See the top rated post in this thread. Click here

Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Plotting only to 24x36 size

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2015-12
    Posts
    12
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Plotting only to 24x36 size

    What changed from C3D 2019 to C3D 2022 when it comes to plotting.
    We just bought a bunch of new computers and updated them to use C3D 2022.
    When I try to plot 30x42 or 36 x48 it insists on plotting to a 24x36 sheet size.
    The preview in ACAD looks fine but when you send it to the plotter the plotter preview only shows 24x36 paper.
    Plotter is an OCE PW 500

    As a test to see if something changed accidentally on our plotter I downloaded C3d 2019 to my computer this morning.
    Did a test plot and EVERYTHING worked fine.
    I'm using the same plotter configurations for both 2019 & 2022.
    So there has to be something in 2022 that is different but I can't figure out what it would be.

  2. #2
    Administrator Ed Jobe's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Location
    Turlock, CA
    Posts
    5,813
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Plotting only to 24x36 size

    Are you using the same pc3 file? Or using a system printer? If using a system printer, try using a pc3 file. If you use a pc3 file, you can copy it from one version to another and you should get the same results.
    C:> ED WORKING....

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    2015-12
    Posts
    12
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Plotting only to 24x36 size

    All our plotter setups for ACAD are kept in the same folder. Been using the same setups since 2010. Both 2019 & 2022 are using the same file. But it still wants to plot only to 24x36 sheet in 2022.
    I can plot to any size I want in 2019 using the same pc3 file.
    I can force it to a 30x42 sheet when the plotter preview pops up but I shouldn't have to go that extra step.
    And frankly there are some here that wouldn't know how to go that extra step. I've checked everything I can think of in ACAD. Even compared all the setvars, thinking something got changed there.

  4. #4
    Administrator Ed Jobe's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Location
    Turlock, CA
    Posts
    5,813
    Login to Give a bone
    1

    Default Re: Plotting only to 24x36 size

    There shouldn't be any sysvars affecting page setups. Maybe 2022 is having trouble reading the pc3 file from 2019. Move or rename the one you have been using and create a new one using the wizard. Name it the same as the old one.
    C:> ED WORKING....

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    2015-12
    Posts
    12
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Plotting only to 24x36 size

    I've tried making a new pcp and pmp file. Its still insisting on a 24x36 sheet.

Similar Threads

  1. Can not find paper size 24x36 in Revit ?
    By bim3d in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2009-09-16, 07:49 PM
  2. How to create a 24x36 Titleblock Family With different style sheets within it
    By dannycerezo in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2009-06-29, 06:53 PM
  3. Plotting to a 24x36 PDF file?
    By cnenninger in forum AutoCAD Plotting
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 2006-06-29, 03:52 PM
  4. Plot PDF's to 24x36
    By Spectrefish in forum AutoCAD Plotting
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2006-06-19, 05:51 PM
  5. Plot drawings to PDF sheet size 24x36
    By Globey in forum AutoCAD Plotting
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2006-04-10, 01:04 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •