See the top rated post in this thread. Click here

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 14 of 14

Thread: Multileader Source Block will not update

  1. #11
    Member
    Join Date
    2002-10
    Posts
    6
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Multileader Source Block will not update

    Try the code below. Replace the yournewblockname text below with the user block you're using. Paste the code into Notepad and saveas to asdf.lsp. Use APPLOAD to find and load that LSP file then enter the ASDF at the command line, select the blocks you want to change and they'll update. It worked with minimal testing...only took a few minutes to write.

    Code:
    (defun c:asdf (/ cnt newblockname obj ss)
      (setq    ss         (ssget '((0 . "MULTILEADER")))
        cnt         0
        newblockname "yournewblockname"
      )
      (repeat (sslength ss)
        (setq obj (vlax-ename->vla-object (ssname ss cnt))
          cnt (1+ cnt)
        )
        (vla-put-contentblockname obj newblockname)
      )
      (princ)
    )
    ~Josh

  2. #12
    Woo! Hoo! my 1st post
    Join Date
    2016-03
    Posts
    1
    Login to Give a bone
    2

    Default Re: Multileader Source Block will not update

    Try using this command:
    Code:
    (defun c:MI-ldrbc (/ ss);; Leader Block Change
       (princ"\n   Select Multileaders to change their Block")
       (setq ss(ssget '((0 . "multileader"))))
       (cond(ss
    ;;Replace in the next line "The UserBlock Name" with your user block name.
               (repeat(sslength ss)
                   (vla-put-ContentBlockName(vlax-ename->vla-object (ssname ss 0)) "The UserBlock Name")
                   (ssdel (ssname ss 0)ss)
               )
      ))
    )
    (princ "\n   Use the new command "mi-ldrbc" to apply changes.)
    I hope that this is what you wanted.
    Mishaeli Isak
    Last edited by Opie; 2021-07-01 at 12:35 PM. Reason: [code] tags added

  3. #13
    Member
    Join Date
    2002-06
    Posts
    9
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Thumbs up Re: Multileader Source Block will not update

    This worked perfectly Isak!!! Thank you very much!

    - - - Updated - - -

    Thank you Josh but that changed the block for the original style as well and I need to use both styles in a drawing and need them to be independent of each other. Mishaeli Isak's routine seemed to do the trick.

  4. #14
    Woo! Hoo! my 1st post
    Join Date
    2016-05
    Posts
    1
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Multileader Source Block will not update

    As far as understand your question, all you need is to create a new multileader style and use that new one when you want to place the many many leaders with different call outs.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Similar Threads

  1. Multileader source block grip point moves?
    By Mike.Giglio in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2012-05-07, 12:15 PM
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2011-10-11, 09:47 AM
  3. Multileader Update
    By mboyer in forum AutoCAD Annotation
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2008-12-11, 01:21 PM
  4. Update block definition in source drawing
    By Mr Cory in forum AutoLISP
    Replies: 24
    Last Post: 2007-08-20, 09:02 PM
  5. Change the block source file location in tool palette block?
    By Cadphreak in forum AutoCAD Customization
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 2007-03-09, 03:18 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •