Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Lisp Routine will not Laod

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2017-09
    Posts
    21
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Lisp Routine will not Laod

    I have a user who thinks he accidentally hit the “Do Not Load” on a Lisp Routine when loading and now it will not load. It seems AutoCAD is keeping that stored somewhere in this software/registry. The lisp seems blocked from loading in Civil 3d but not in Civil 3d for AutoCAD. It works fine in Civil 3d for AutoCAD.

    He gets this error message when he tries to load the lisp. Maybe it is something else??
    Attached Images Attached Images

  2. #2
    Administrator Opie's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-01
    Location
    jUSt Here (a lot)
    Posts
    8,753
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Lisp Routine will not Laod

    Could you set the path of the file to be a Trusted Locations folder? You can find that in the Options -> Files -> Trusted Locations branch.
    If you have a technical question, please find the appropriate forum and ask it there.
    You will get a quicker response from your fellow AUGI members than if you sent it to me via a PM or email.
    jUSt

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    2017-09
    Posts
    21
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Lisp Routine will not Laod

    Yes, we tried that and it didn't work.

  4. #4
    Certifiable AUGI Addict
    Join Date
    2001-03
    Location
    Tallahassee, FL USA
    Posts
    3,550
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Lisp Routine will not Laod

    Are you sure S:\2009CADDATA\Lisp is listed under Trusted Locations on Options [Files] tab?

    S:\ sounds like a network drive which are slower to access in out office. I save lisp and other customization files to everyone's local drives to avoid glitches. Might be worth a try, just make sure you add the folder to Trusted Locations.

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    2017-09
    Posts
    21
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Lisp Routine will not Laod

    We have never had any issues with speed of loading the lisp routines off the server. Keeping them in one spot allows us to update, edit and not have to copy local.
    I will double check on the trusted folder.

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    2017-09
    Posts
    21
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Lisp Routine will not Laod

    Seems like a software restart or pc reboot did the trick. All is working now.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2017-11-17, 06:06 PM
  2. Lisp routine in a Lisp routine
    By jayhay35365091 in forum AutoLISP
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 2013-10-09, 02:30 PM
  3. Run Lisp Routine From Another Lisp Routine
    By mwilson in forum AutoLISP
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 2013-07-25, 02:46 PM
  4. Combine three lisp routine into one routine.
    By BrianTFC in forum AutoLISP
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2012-02-08, 12:14 PM
  5. xref layer laod?
    By Rico in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2008-02-27, 06:25 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •