See the top rated post in this thread. Click here

Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Server license

  1. #1
    Woo! Hoo! my 1st post
    Join Date
    2020-12
    Posts
    1
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Server license

    Our College IT department has to reboot the Autodesk server every week, if they don’t, programs will not work. Has anyone experienced this in the past?

  2. #2
    Administrator Ed Jobe's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Location
    Turlock, CA
    Posts
    5,921
    Login to Give a bone
    1

    Default Re: Server license

    No, this is not normal. Are you talking about a server that has the FLEX LM license manager on it? Have you tried just restarting the LM service instead of rebooting the server? Is the service set to Automatic?
    C:> ED WORKING....

Similar Threads

  1. 2009 license transfer with PLU - license type: standalone - locked
    By Mauri12345 in forum AutoCAD Mechanical - General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2014-04-02, 12:07 PM
  2. 2013: Network License - Send an offsite person a license?
    By jontramos in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2012-10-30, 06:14 PM
  3. Replies: 10
    Last Post: 2006-06-02, 04:19 PM
  4. Revit 9 demo blocking Autocad server license problem?
    By blumarble in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2006-05-20, 04:27 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •