See the top rated post in this thread. Click here

Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: How to easily change set-up for client standards

  1. #1
    100 Club tomcarver's Avatar
    Join Date
    2015-11
    Location
    Tucker, GA
    Posts
    106
    Login to Give a bone
    1

    Question How to easily change set-up for client standards

    Hello, I draw millwork submittals with 2 other guys and we use a system, the same layers, dims, text ..., for all clients. Now we are being asked to conform to the clients drawing standards. How can I easily change the layers, text, dims ... for each client?

    Thanks for your help.

    Tom

  2. #2
    Certifiable AUGI Addict
    Join Date
    2001-03
    Location
    Tallahassee, FL USA
    Posts
    3,568
    Login to Give a bone
    1

    Default Re: How to easily change set-up for client standards

    Have each client furnish templates with the plot styles, layers, dimension styles and text styles.
    They're probably want their own title and other blocks as well.
    Get enough example drawings to know what goes on what layer and hope they use ByLayer for colors, lineweights and linetypes.
    Keep all that and the work you do for them under separate folders for each client.
    Figure how much extra time it will take to produce those drawings and figure it into the cost.

  3. #3
    Certifiable AUGI Addict tedg's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-06
    Location
    in the upper right corner
    Posts
    3,393
    Login to Give a bone
    1

    Default Re: How to easily change set-up for client standards

    Quote Originally Posted by Tom Beauford View Post
    Have each client furnish templates with the plot styles, layers, dimension styles and text styles.
    They're probably want their own title and other blocks as well.
    Get enough example drawings to know what goes on what layer and hope they use ByLayer for colors, lineweights and linetypes.
    Keep all that and the work you do for them under separate folders for each client.
    Figure how much extra time it will take to produce those drawings and figure it into the cost.
    And to add to that, if you have existing cad work that you use over and over, look into using "layer translator" (command: laytrans) where you can map your layers to theirs.
    You can save a .dws and load it again and it remembers what you mapped before.

    Highly recommended for reasons such as yours.

  4. #4
    Administrator BlackBox's Avatar
    Join Date
    2009-11
    Posts
    5,655
    Login to Give a bone
    1

    Default Re: How to easily change set-up for client standards

    Once you have all of that... don't forget to create a new Application Icon that loads the new client Profile you just created, that's mapped to the client's template, etc.
    "How we think determines what we do, and what we do determines what we get."

    Sincpac C3D ~ Autodesk Exchange Apps

    Computer Specs:
    Dell Precision 3630, Core i9-9900K 5.0GHz, 128GB RAM, Samsung 970 Pro M.2, 8GB NVIDIA Quadro P4000

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2019-03-15, 03:03 PM
  2. CM31-1: Help! I Have to Use the Client's CAD Standards
    By Autodesk University in forum CAD Management
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2012-11-24, 07:38 PM
  3. MG33-2: Help! I Have to Use a Client's Standards How to Protect Yourself
    By Autodesk University in forum CAD Management
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2012-11-19, 03:44 PM
  4. how to change finish materials easily?
    By yanyan77 in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 2010-03-09, 02:37 PM
  5. Best way to document Client and Company CAD Standards
    By avdesign in forum CAD Standards
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2006-07-12, 08:18 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •