Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Plot to PNG

  1. #1
    Mod / Salary / SM Wanderer's Avatar
    Join Date
    2001-12
    Location
    St. Louis
    Posts
    5,381
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Plot to PNG

    I'm trying to find a solution for adding a 'plot to png' function on AutoCAD for Mac (and LT for Mac).
    I exported out the PC3 file from AutoCAD for Windows, but am not sure how to get it functioning.

    Path.PNGPlotError.PNG
    Melanie Stone
    @MistresDorkness

    ARCHIBUS, FMS/FMInteract and AutoCAD Expert (I use BricsCAD, Revit, & Tririga, too)
    Technical Editor
    not all those who wander are lost

  2. #2
    Certifiable AUGI Addict tedg's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-06
    Location
    in the upper right corner
    Posts
    3,392
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Plot to PNG

    Sorry, I would be no help to you, I don't use LT (so I don't know all it's limitations) and I don't use a Mac.
    (hope someone out there can help you)

  3. #3
    Administrator Opie's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-01
    Location
    jUSt Here (a lot)
    Posts
    8,793
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Plot to PNG

    The message states you are missing a driver. The one used in Windows is called raster16.hdi. It is found in the \drv folder of the AutoCAD installation. Of course, this driver will most likely not work on a MAC.

    Have you tried the PNGOUT command instead?
    If you have a technical question, please find the appropriate forum and ask it there.
    You will get a quicker response from your fellow AUGI members than if you sent it to me via a PM or email.
    jUSt

  4. #4
    Mod / Salary / SM Wanderer's Avatar
    Join Date
    2001-12
    Location
    St. Louis
    Posts
    5,381
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Plot to PNG

    Quote Originally Posted by Opie View Post
    The message states you are missing a driver. The one used in Windows is called raster16.hdi. It is found in the \drv folder of the AutoCAD installation. Of course, this driver will most likely not work on a MAC.

    Have you tried the PNGOUT command instead?
    Hmm.

    the PNGOUT command in Windows blows and gives very poor output, I can't imagine the one in Mac would be any better.
    We have to have some predictability in the outpout with pixel size and image clarity.
    Melanie Stone
    @MistresDorkness

    ARCHIBUS, FMS/FMInteract and AutoCAD Expert (I use BricsCAD, Revit, & Tririga, too)
    Technical Editor
    not all those who wander are lost

  5. #5
    Administrator Opie's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-01
    Location
    jUSt Here (a lot)
    Posts
    8,793
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Plot to PNG

    I'm not a MAC user and I have no idea what I am talking about.

    From the searches I have found, can you use Preview (not in AutoCAD) of a PDF generated from AutoCAD to convert the file to another image format?
    If you have a technical question, please find the appropriate forum and ask it there.
    You will get a quicker response from your fellow AUGI members than if you sent it to me via a PM or email.
    jUSt

  6. #6
    Mod / Salary / SM Wanderer's Avatar
    Join Date
    2001-12
    Location
    St. Louis
    Posts
    5,381
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Plot to PNG

    Quote Originally Posted by Opie View Post
    I'm not a MAC user and I have no idea what I am talking about.

    From the searches I have found, can you use Preview (not in AutoCAD) of a PDF generated from AutoCAD to convert the file to another image format?
    That is the work around that they are currently using. I was just trying to remove a couple of steps and ensure granular control over the pixel output.
    Melanie Stone
    @MistresDorkness

    ARCHIBUS, FMS/FMInteract and AutoCAD Expert (I use BricsCAD, Revit, & Tririga, too)
    Technical Editor
    not all those who wander are lost

  7. #7
    Administrator BlackBox's Avatar
    Join Date
    2009-11
    Posts
    5,655
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Plot to PNG

    I also do not use AutoCAD on Mac, but the second image of the first post shows 'No Value' for Page Setup, Printer, Page Size, Scale, and Plot Style... Is that normal?
    "How we think determines what we do, and what we do determines what we get."

    Sincpac C3D ~ Autodesk Exchange Apps

    Computer Specs:
    Dell Precision 3630, Core i9-9900K 5.0GHz, 128GB RAM, Samsung 970 Pro M.2, 8GB NVIDIA Quadro P4000

Similar Threads

  1. png et couche alpha noir en impression !
    By seb.joke in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2007-04-05, 10:53 AM
  2. Dimstyle dialogs with dimvars in PNG format.
    By Richard.Kent in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2006-10-15, 03:34 AM
  3. Am I the only one who wants PNG import
    By ron.sanpedro in forum Revit Architecture - Wish List
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2006-05-03, 04:21 AM
  4. Unfilled fonts in PNG files
    By adg5763606 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2004-10-05, 06:19 PM
  5. PNG graphics support
    By kimheaver in forum Revit Architecture - Wish List
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2004-07-15, 12:29 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •