Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 12 of 12

Thread: Rotating value in dynamic block to zero

  1. #11
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2001-01
    Posts
    244
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Rotating value in dynamic block to zero

    Hi BlackBox
    I am running into a peculiar problem when I insert dynamic blocks into a drawing that already has that block in it with AutoLisp. The first time I run the routine it in an existing drawing, it inserts it, makes changes to the dynamic parameters using your routine (and another similar one) and the routine crashes. When I run it again in the same drawing it works fine. I have tried other routines that insert and manipulate dynamic blocks and the same thing happens. The problem, in short, is the simultaneous insertion and manipulation of the block via code. I can insert dynamic blocks without any issues. This started happening since version 2021. Have you experienced this problem? I've looked for this issue on the internet and I have not found anyone solutions to this issue.
    Manuel

  2. #12
    Administrator BlackBox's Avatar
    Join Date
    2009-11
    Posts
    5,653
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Rotating value in dynamic block to zero

    Quote Originally Posted by cadconcepts View Post
    Hi BlackBox
    I am running into a peculiar problem when I insert dynamic blocks into a drawing that already has that block in it with AutoLisp. The first time I run the routine it in an existing drawing, it inserts it, makes changes to the dynamic parameters using your routine (and another similar one) and the routine crashes. When I run it again in the same drawing it works fine. I have tried other routines that insert and manipulate dynamic blocks and the same thing happens. The problem, in short, is the simultaneous insertion and manipulation of the block via code. I can insert dynamic blocks without any issues. This started happening since version 2021. Have you experienced this problem? I've looked for this issue on the internet and I have not found anyone solutions to this issue.
    Manuel
    Not sure there's enough information, code, etc here for me to offer any guidance.

    Inserting blocks is inherently done one-at-a-time (in series), as evidenced by there's only being a single coordinate for base point at insertion, so not sure that's the real cause.

    HTH
    "How we think determines what we do, and what we do determines what we get."

    Sincpac C3D ~ Autodesk Exchange Apps

    Computer Specs:
    Dell Precision 3630, Core i9-9900K 5.0GHz, 128GB RAM, Samsung 970 Pro M.2, 8GB NVIDIA Quadro P4000

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2013-07-26, 11:11 AM
  2. How can I set up Z-coordinate value to be zero and fixed in 2D?
    By thetlin24 in forum CAD Management - General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2008-10-07, 05:55 PM
  3. Where is my Zero, Zero ?
    By cadclips81126 in forum Revit - Tutorials
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2006-05-15, 08:21 PM
  4. How can I make Project Zero match True Zero?
    By cparsons in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2006-03-23, 02:15 PM
  5. Globally set the elevation so that every object has a value of zero
    By robert.1.hall72202 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2004-08-14, 12:27 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •