See the top rated post in this thread. Click here

Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Keep the Menu Bar

  1. #1
    All AUGI, all the time
    Join Date
    2009-11
    Location
    Raleigh, NC
    Posts
    842
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Keep the Menu Bar

    Every time I shut down Civil 3D and open again; I have to Click the pull down arrow to Show The Menu Bar again.

    Just installed 2023 and have never had that happen. Is there a way to keep the Menu Bar shown?

  2. #2
    Administrator Opie's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-01
    Location
    jUSt Here (a lot)
    Posts
    8,900
    Login to Give a bone
    1

    Default Re: Keep the Menu Bar

    What is the MENUBAR system variable set to? Have you saved your workspace? Does your startup shortcut assign that workspace at startup? Do you have an ACAD.LSP or ACADDOC.LSP file loading custom code?
    If you have a technical question, please find the appropriate forum and ask it there.
    You will get a quicker response from your fellow AUGI members than if you sent it to me via a PM or email.
    jUSt

  3. #3
    All AUGI, all the time
    Join Date
    2009-11
    Location
    Raleigh, NC
    Posts
    842
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Keep the Menu Bar

    Quote Originally Posted by Opie View Post
    What is the MENUBAR system variable set to? Have you saved your workspace? Does your startup shortcut assign that workspace at startup? Do you have an ACAD.LSP or ACADDOC.LSP file loading custom code?
    MENUBAR was set to <1>, I have saved my workspace.

  4. #4
    Administrator Ed Jobe's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Location
    Turlock, CA
    Posts
    6,041
    Login to Give a bone
    1

    Default Re: Keep the Menu Bar

    In workspace settings, I prefer to check the option to always save changes, so that kind of thing doesn't happen.
    C:> ED WORKING....

Similar Threads

  1. 2017: How to keep Express Tools pull-down menu loaded
    By tomcarver in forum AutoCAD CUI Menus
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2016-12-09, 06:33 PM
  2. 2013: Keep losing the display of the enterprise custom ribbon bar
    By kenmarcus in forum AutoCAD CUI Menus
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2013-03-21, 02:32 PM
  3. menu does not appear in the menu bar ... (Menubar is not equal to zero)
    By ederson_ambrosio in forum AutoCAD Customization
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 2010-05-04, 10:09 PM
  4. Wet Bar or Bar Cabinet
    By hdjohnson in forum Revit Architecture - Families
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2006-11-07, 12:02 AM
  5. Adding custom Pop Menu via code to the menu bar.
    By dfe in forum AutoCAD CUI Menus
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2006-10-20, 01:36 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •