Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Line table with just distance

  1. #1
    Active Member
    Join Date
    2010-06
    Location
    Vancouver, WA
    Posts
    66
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Line table with just distance

    I have a boundary Line Adjustment and one of the requirements for recording is to show the distance from the building to the new boundary line.
    The scale needed for the required max sheet size makes the drawing somewhat congested. I would like to tag the lines and create a table that only shows take label and distance.
    Is this possible? if so how do I do it?

    Thanks in advance.

    - - - Updated - - -

    Quote Originally Posted by jpglisson View Post
    I have a boundary Line Adjustment and one of the requirements for recording is to show the distance from the building to the new boundary line.
    The scale needed for the required max sheet size makes the drawing somewhat congested. I would like to tag the lines and create a table that only shows take label and distance.
    Is this possible? if so how do I do it?

    Thanks in advance.
    I should mention there are about 20 buildings and the new boundary jigjogs in and out around the buildings.

  2. #2
    Administrator Opie's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-01
    Location
    jUSt Here (a lot)
    Posts
    8,900
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Line table with just distance

    You can edit the line table style to only show the distance. This would require removing the bearing column from the style. Is this what you are looking for?
    If you have a technical question, please find the appropriate forum and ask it there.
    You will get a quicker response from your fellow AUGI members than if you sent it to me via a PM or email.
    jUSt

  3. #3
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2014-08
    Posts
    416
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Line table with just distance

    Or you can use the easy method after you have everything labeled and table made, explode the table twice it becomes text and lines. Then if the table is to large as my are quite frequently on drawing with a lot of info and limit space I adjust the spacing between the lines of data which styles don't allow. I know you'll get alot don't explode it in Civil3D but sometimes you just need to do what works

  4. #4
    Active Member
    Join Date
    2010-06
    Location
    Vancouver, WA
    Posts
    66
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Line table with just distance

    Opie, that is what I would like.
    We do have several line styles that I could copy from.
    How do I go about doing that?
    Thanks

  5. #5
    Active Member
    Join Date
    2010-06
    Location
    Vancouver, WA
    Posts
    66
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Line table with just distance

    Thank you Opie.
    I figured it out.
    Thanks for your support

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2013-03-19, 08:19 PM
  2. Coordinate Array distance & move distance
    By nextvkin in forum Dynamic Blocks - Technical
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2011-07-12, 07:15 PM
  3. Distance command in Paperspace, returns Modelspace distance.
    By chuck_cantieny in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2006-09-21, 04:00 PM
  4. Distance Learning to far in the Distance?
    By stuntmonkee in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 27
    Last Post: 2005-08-23, 06:12 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •