The design of the road was done essentially in the profiles. We have a CL of the road matching the existing grade and then we have a saw cut line and new EOP alignment and vertical design. These elements are used for the corridor and then the sections (data shortcutted into a separate Corridor and Section dwgs) and they work well. It is a relatively simple design. The road is straight and has no horizontal curves.
We are finding some small discrepancies between the proposed vertical new EOP numbers on the profile and the same values within the corridor and the sections. We are showing the elevations on the profile and the sections and some do not match. The Engineer was checking the values and found some are off by .01. I looked at the ones that were off by 0.01 on the plans and I looked at ones that match and found them ALL to be off anywhere from .0005 to .0019 – the ones that are showing to be off by .01 are rounding using different values.
Ironically, the numbers do match for the corridor and the sections. But like I said the profile is the design value and what we would expect the values of that to persist throughout. So somehow when the data is being sent to the corridor and then to the sections the values change ever so slightly, and it is enough in some case to make the value change/display up to .01 from the profile and the design value.
We anticipate the NJ county reviewer to catch this and want the numbers to match. So please don't tell me we are not building a watch. We need to get the approvals and they will flag the discrepancy.
Thanks for any help.