See the top rated post in this thread. Click here

Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: new tab on ribbon

  1. #1
    All AUGI, all the time
    Join Date
    2004-06
    Location
    Slidell, Louisiana
    Posts
    939
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default new tab on ribbon

    not sure where this came from but I have 2 strange new tabs on the ribbon "C3D Add-Ins" & "Toporail".
    I did load some country kits if that's it. anyone know how I can remove these?
    Attached Images Attached Images

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    2015-10
    Posts
    10
    Login to Give a bone
    1

    Default Re: new tab on ribbon

    The C3D Add-Ins are tools that you (or someone) must have downloaded. Once a third party tool is downloaded you'll find it either in the C3D Add-Ins tab that appears or in it's own tab. With that said, I'm assuming the Toporail tab comes from another add-in altogether.

    Did you happen to install the DACH Extension for Civil 3D? I ask because that is a German extension and when I Googled "Toporail" I found a few hits, but in German. Maybe it's related????

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2014-12-01, 03:30 AM
  2. HOW TO INSTANCE A LAYOUT TAB ON ANOTHER LAYOUT TAB?
    By franciscorefosco in forum CAD Management - General
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 2014-04-18, 11:39 PM
  3. breaking multiple tab drawing into single tab drawings
    By steve.m in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 2012-06-21, 04:58 PM
  4. switch between last layout tab and model tab?
    By unjust in forum AutoLISP
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2012-06-19, 06:27 AM
  5. Model tab vs Modelspace via Layout tab?
    By wallnerme in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2006-07-17, 08:13 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •