See the top rated post in this thread. Click here

Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Flatten command

  1. #1
    All AUGI, all the time
    Join Date
    2009-11
    Location
    Raleigh, NC
    Posts
    936
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Flatten command

    How can I get the Flatten command to work?
    Attached Images Attached Images

  2. #2
    Administrator Opie's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-01
    Location
    jUSt Here (a lot)
    Posts
    9,086
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Flatten command

    What are you trying to flatten?
    If you have a technical question, please find the appropriate forum and ask it there.
    You will get a quicker response from your fellow AUGI members than if you sent it to me via a PM or email.
    jUSt

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    2020-08
    Posts
    3
    Login to Give a bone
    1

    Default Re: Flatten command

    I have ran into the (command) / (command-s) barrier on other commands before as well. I generally have to save and shut down C3D completely. Fire it back up and it works normally.

  4. #4
    Administrator Ed Jobe's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Location
    Turlock, CA
    Posts
    6,379
    Login to Give a bone
    2

    Default Re: Flatten command

    The file flattensup.lsp has a bunch of references to (command). You could replace them with (command-s) to fix the problem.
    C:> ED WORKING....

  5. #5
    Woo! Hoo! my 1st post
    Join Date
    2021-05
    Posts
    1
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Flatten command

    Quote Originally Posted by Ed Jobe View Post
    The file flattensup.lsp has a bunch of references to (command). You could replace them with (command-s) to fix the problem.
    tankyou tankyou

Similar Threads

  1. Flatten Z cords without using the Flatten command.
    By Doodlemusmaximus in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 2016-01-08, 02:26 PM
  2. Problem w/ Flatten command
    By cwjean76 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 2008-04-16, 04:54 PM
  3. Replies: 12
    Last Post: 2006-12-08, 06:37 PM
  4. Flatten Command or equivalent
    By fdebolt in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 2006-09-22, 12:10 AM
  5. Old "flatten" won't flatten
    By laratoola85973 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2006-02-11, 03:18 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •