See the top rated post in this thread. Click here

Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Xref layer wont freeze, says its on layer 0 but its not

  1. #1
    Woo! Hoo! my 1st post
    Join Date
    2023-01
    Posts
    1
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Xref layer wont freeze, says its on layer 0 but its not

    This is an odd one.



    I attached an xref in my drawing, when I try to freeze a line in the xref it wont let me. It says the line is on layer 0 and is the current layer and I cant freeze it. Even when I xlist the line it says the line is on layer 0. I went into the xref to see if the line was on layer 0 and its not, Its on a contour layer.

    So I put my xref on a new layer called C-DASH, and when I select a line in the xref to freeze...it for some reason freezes layer 0...


    So I cant freeze any of my xref lines, because it says theyre on layer 0, even though they arent on layer 0.



    Anyone run into this?

  2. #2
    Administrator Opie's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-01
    Location
    jUSt Here (a lot)
    Posts
    8,980
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Xref layer wont freeze, says its on layer 0 but its not

    Is this a Civil 3D related drawing? If so, the contours in the surface style may be on a different layer. The layfrz command does not see that information. The layer the surface is on is the layer that layfrz is finding. If you need to freeze the contour, you will need to manually freeze that layer within the layer manager palette or through the layer or vplayer command.
    If you have a technical question, please find the appropriate forum and ask it there.
    You will get a quicker response from your fellow AUGI members than if you sent it to me via a PM or email.
    jUSt

  3. #3
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2001-10
    Location
    Defragging the internets.
    Posts
    348
    Login to Give a bone
    1

    Default Re: Xref layer wont freeze, says its on layer 0 but its not

    After you enter the freeze command, type O for options and then toggle between the three options (Block, Entity & None).

  4. #4
    Certifiable AUGI Addict tedg's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-06
    Location
    in the upper right corner
    Posts
    3,454
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Xref layer wont freeze, says its on layer 0 but its not

    Quote Originally Posted by framedNlv View Post
    After you enter the freeze command, type O for options and then toggle between the three options (Block, Entity & None).
    This is often the case given what the OP is describing.
    You need to drill down to freeze the actual thing you want to freeze in blocks and xrefs

Similar Threads

  1. ISOLATEOBJECTS to include the option to Lock, Freeze & VP Freeze
    By Wish List System in forum AutoCAD Wish List
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2014-11-08, 06:22 PM
  2. HIDEOBJECTS to include the option to Freeze & VP Freeze
    By Wish List System in forum AutoCAD Wish List
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2014-10-28, 02:20 PM
  3. 2012: Copy Layer but Freeze in Viewports
    By vweavers in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 2013-07-03, 10:21 AM
  4. I Freeze Layers on the Sheet but wont Save what I Freeze
    By jrosario in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2008-02-15, 11:48 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •