See the top rated post in this thread. Click here

Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: "Ribbon does not have any tabs....."

  1. #1
    All AUGI, all the time
    Join Date
    2009-11
    Location
    Raleigh, NC
    Posts
    933
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default "Ribbon does not have any tabs....."

    This is the third time this has happened on startup and it occurs randomly.

    Any ideas what is causing this?
    Attached Images Attached Images

  2. #2
    Administrator Ed Jobe's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Location
    Turlock, CA
    Posts
    6,374
    Login to Give a bone
    1

    Default Re: "Ribbon does not have any tabs....."

    Do you have a workspace set as current?
    C:> ED WORKING....

  3. #3
    Administrator BlackBox's Avatar
    Join Date
    2009-11
    Posts
    5,713
    Login to Give a bone
    2

    Default Re: "Ribbon does not have any tabs....."

    Consider the /w (workspace) command line switch in your application icon's shortcut:

    https://help.autodesk.com/view/ACD/2...C-0D4E1EDF093A

    If that doesn't resolve the issue, then check your SFSP in OPTIONS; your main CUI or it's required reference .DLL are not found together in the same folder.

    HTH
    "How we think determines what we do, and what we do determines what we get."

    Sincpac C3D ~ Autodesk Exchange Apps

    Computer Specs:
    Dell Precision 3660, Core i9-12900K 5.2GHz, 64GB DDR5 RAM, PCIe 4.0 M.2 SSD (RAID 0), 16GB NVIDIA RTX A4000

  4. #4
    Administrator Ed Jobe's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Location
    Turlock, CA
    Posts
    6,374
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: "Ribbon does not have any tabs....."

    Additionally, it doesn't hurt to have a backup cuix for the worst-case scenario if yours gets corrupted. It's happened to me once or twice. Go to the Start Menu and run the Export AutoCAD Settings tool. You can then easily get back to square one with the Import tool.
    C:> ED WORKING....

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 20
    Last Post: 2015-05-16, 12:14 AM
  2. Rectangular Eccentric duct transitions does any one have any??
    By pporter in forum Revit MEP - General
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 2010-08-11, 09:39 PM
  3. Ribbon does not have tabs loaded?
    By S_Newton in forum AutoCAD CUI Menus
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2009-07-23, 04:49 PM
  4. Replies: 7
    Last Post: 2007-09-26, 08:53 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •