See the top rated post in this thread. Click here

Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: JOIN making 3D POLYLINEs ???

  1. #1
    AUGI Addict madcadder's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Location
    Too far from the beach
    Posts
    1,054
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default JOIN making 3D POLYLINEs ???

    I guess the only way to ask this question is to long story version it... Sorry.

    I am taking assemblies/parts made in Inventor that have been exported to DWG.
    Opening in AutoCAD 24
    3DROTATE the part to all facing up (TOP)
    EXPLODE / EXPLODE / EXPLODE
    Crossing window across all the parts and changing the Z to 0 for all start and end points (FLATTEN changes the size of the parts. 6.125 turns into 6.124983147, etc)
    Running OVERKILL to get rid of duplicate lines on top of each other
    Running KILLDOTS to get rid of zero length lines
    JOIN around the outside of the parts.

    At this point every polyline is made into a 3DPOLYLINE
    If I explode the 3DPOLYLINE and JOIN it again, then it makes a regular 2DPOLYLINE.

    Why does it make the 3DPOLYLINE first if all my Z is zero?
    Is there a step I can do to stop this from happening?

    Thanks,

  2. #2
    Administrator Ed Jobe's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Location
    Turlock, CA
    Posts
    6,301
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: JOIN making 3D POLYLINEs ???

    Seems like a lot of hoops to jump through. What are you trying to do? Why?

    3D solids explode to 3D polylines. Did you know that you can export an Inventor sketch? Maybe there’s an easier way?
    C:> ED WORKING....

  3. #3
    AUGI Addict madcadder's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Location
    Too far from the beach
    Posts
    1,054
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: JOIN making 3D POLYLINEs ???

    It is a lot of steps. Because of using the wrong software for the job, I am taking someone else's millwork creations and preparing the parts for CNC work.
    If they make a tall cabinet then I have to take it apart to all the individual pieces and flatten it out so that I apply the tool paths and nest it with a 3rd software.

  4. #4
    Administrator Ed Jobe's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Location
    Turlock, CA
    Posts
    6,301
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: JOIN making 3D POLYLINEs ???

    I’m not at work today so I can’t test out a solution. Sorry.

    Is this a one time deal?
    C:> ED WORKING....

  5. #5
    AUGI Addict madcadder's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Location
    Too far from the beach
    Posts
    1,054
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: JOIN making 3D POLYLINEs ???

    No, this will probably turn into a semi-regular process.

    Sorry for my delay in reply. We are M-Th doing 10's now.

  6. #6
    Administrator Opie's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-01
    Location
    jUSt Here (a lot)
    Posts
    9,056
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: JOIN making 3D POLYLINEs ???

    Would creating a layout with the correct views displaying each 3D face (Top, Left, Front, etc.) work? You may need to set each viewport to display as the Hidden view style. Once you have that set, you could right-click and Export Layout To Model or via the EXPORTLAYOUT command. This will create a new drawing showing what is visible in your layout into model space. The new drawing will be scaled based on your viewport scales. This may flatten everything to simple 2D elements.

    I haven't tested this workflow to verify as I don't work with Inventor models.
    If you have a technical question, please find the appropriate forum and ask it there.
    You will get a quicker response from your fellow AUGI members than if you sent it to me via a PM or email.
    jUSt

  7. #7
    Administrator Ed Jobe's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Location
    Turlock, CA
    Posts
    6,301
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: JOIN making 3D POLYLINEs ???

    Quote Originally Posted by madcadder View Post
    No, this will probably turn into a semi-regular process.

    Sorry for my delay in reply. We are M-Th doing 10's now.
    If it's going to be regular, then you might consider getting the right software. You can try out Inventor or Fusion 360 by renting for a month or buying some tokens. Fusion 360 includes tools to create tool paths from the model. Just upload the Inventor model.

    https://www.autodesk.com/products/fu...#manufacturing
    Last edited by Ed Jobe; 2023-08-29 at 03:05 PM.
    C:> ED WORKING....

  8. #8
    AUGI Addict madcadder's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Location
    Too far from the beach
    Posts
    1,054
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: JOIN making 3D POLYLINEs ???

    Quote Originally Posted by Ed Jobe View Post
    If it's going to be regular, then you might consider getting the right software. You can try out Inventor or Fusion 360 by renting for a month or buying some tokens. Fusion 360 includes tools to create tool paths from the model. Just upload the Inventor model.

    https://www.autodesk.com/products/fu...#manufacturing
    We have both Inventor and Fusion. Unfortunately, this is for taking fixtures, blowing them into their individual pieces from either AutoCAD drawings or the one person that makes them in Inventor, manually nesting the parts, and running it through Mastercam.
    This company should have been using Cabinet Vision for the last decade, at least.
    I've been trying for a year to get them to go with Microvellum, so that we can at least use something AutoCAD based. But, they are probably another year from actually footing that bill.
    Until then it is my job to suffer with the wrong tools for the job and make it work the best I can. (Maybe...)

  9. #9
    Administrator Ed Jobe's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Location
    Turlock, CA
    Posts
    6,301
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: JOIN making 3D POLYLINEs ???

    Interesting... My brother uses Cabinet Vision. It goes right to his CNC router...I think.

    Can you post a sample Inventor assembly? Include the part files. I don't see why you can't get Inventor to help you.

    I did a test in Inventor. See the attached files below. First I created a part of a cabinet side. Then I inserted a couple views in a dwg. Then I selected VIEW1 and executed the Insert In Models Space command. Then I created a copy of the block and exploded it. All single entities of lines and circles.
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Last edited by Ed Jobe; 2023-08-31 at 12:31 AM.
    C:> ED WORKING....

  10. #10
    AUGI Addict madcadder's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Location
    Too far from the beach
    Posts
    1,054
    Login to Give a bone
    2

    Default Re: JOIN making 3D POLYLINEs ???

    I did it all through a LISP. After I manually set all Z to zero I run a routine to explode a selection set, run a modified version of code borrowed from killdots (giving proper credit in my routine ), run overkill on the the selected area, join, and explode.
    Then I can join just what I want to when done.
    It works and saves having to do it all manually.

    - - - Updated - - -

    Quote Originally Posted by Ed Jobe View Post
    Interesting... My brother uses Cabinet Vision. It goes right to his CNC router...I think.

    Can you post a sample Inventor assembly? Include the part files. I don't see why you can't get Inventor to help you.

    I did a test in Inventor. See the attached files below. First I created a part of a cabinet side. Then I inserted a couple views in a dwg. Then I selected VIEW1 and executed the Insert In Models Space command. Then I created a copy of the block and exploded it. All single entities of lines and circles.
    my joke amoungst friends is that "this company has been in business for 14 years and they are 15 years behind the competition in software used to efficiently build a box".

Similar Threads

  1. Polylines with arcs to polylines with segments
    By randyspear in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2009-04-15, 06:22 PM
  2. Replies: 7
    Last Post: 2008-02-22, 04:13 PM
  3. How to change LW PolyLines to 2D PolyLines
    By Lions60 in forum AutoLISP
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 2007-07-13, 05:58 PM
  4. How to convert 3D Polylines to 2D Polylines
    By GreyHippo in forum AutoLISP
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 2007-01-04, 05:32 PM
  5. AutoCAD polylines to 3d polylines
    By neil_morrish in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2004-07-22, 10:40 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •