See the top rated post in this thread. Click here

Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: 2nd header row returns acDataRow value for vla-GetRowType

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2015-01
    Posts
    41
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default 2nd header row returns acDataRow value for vla-GetRowType

    I'm writing a LISP routine which resets all cell overrides in a selected table, except for alignment overrides in data rows.

    On some more complicated tables we have 2 or 3 header rows stacked on top of each other. When I iterate through the cells, the vla-GetRowType function returns the value for acDataRow on the 2nd & 3rd header rows even though the properties pallete lists these cells as headers. Does anybody know what's going on here?

    Thanks for any help

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    2015-01
    Posts
    41
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: 2nd header row returns acDataRow value for vla-GetRowType

    As a follow-up, I noticed in the table style dialog box, you can select row type for the first row, the second row, and for all rows after that. I think this is where the AutoDesk bug is. Does anybody have a work-around?

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    2023-10
    Posts
    6
    Login to Give a bone
    1

    Default Re: 2nd header row returns acDataRow value for vla-GetRowType

    Hi,
    the ARX docs show that method is depreciated

    if the row is mixed, you’ll have to decide how they are to be reset, maybe use the average, or the far-left column.
    personally, I just set it back to default, Title, header, then the rest data

    I’m not sure about lisp, but in ARX, a value of -1 means the whole row or column. So maybe try
    clearCellOverrides(-1, ncol)

  4. #4
    All AUGI, all the time
    Join Date
    2003-07
    Posts
    539
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: 2nd header row returns acDataRow value for vla-GetRowType

    As suggested reset to Title header and data, you can set any row with custom settings, the obvious may be the merge cells function, so say 3d row even though its data looks like a header. A table is like a dim a massive amount of variables can be changed. Can you explain more why your checking for type when you should know 2nd & 3rd are header rows if you made the table.

Similar Threads

  1. Copy row in schedule to another row in the same schedule in revit
    By hanycd82747545 in forum BIM Management - General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2017-10-30, 05:50 PM
  2. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2014-06-01, 11:53 AM
  3. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2014-03-24, 06:58 AM
  4. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2013-07-26, 11:11 AM
  5. Space Evaluation tool returns incorrect base perimeter value
    By K_MAC_ATTACK in forum Design Review - General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2006-10-27, 02:19 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •