See the top rated post in this thread. Click here

Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Tool Palette creation location and network deployment

  1. #1
    Member caddjockey2000's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-05
    Location
    Denver
    Posts
    38
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Question Tool Palette creation location and network deployment

    I have added a new tool palette location and moved it above the default location. I read where this would make the new location the default location where new palettes would be created and saved. However, this has not been the case. How do I set a location for new palettes to be created?

    My ultimate goal is, I want create a location where I can create and update tool palettes so I can then copy them to a network location for others to access. So far, nothing I have found online regarding this has worked.

  2. #2
    Administrator Ed Jobe's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Location
    Turlock, CA
    Posts
    6,420
    Login to Give a bone
    1

    Default Re: Tool Palette creation location and network deployment

    You might have a look at this AU tutorial. It's by Paul Munford. He's been around a long time. He works for Autodesk now.
    C:> ED WORKING....


    LinkedIn

  3. #3
    Member caddjockey2000's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-05
    Location
    Denver
    Posts
    38
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Tool Palette creation location and network deployment

    In his AU tutorial, I learned that setting the tool palette support path to the top of the list is supposed to be where new palettes are created. This has not worked.

    Thank you for the suggestion.

  4. #4
    Administrator Ed Jobe's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Location
    Turlock, CA
    Posts
    6,420
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Tool Palette creation location and network deployment

    The class started with no palettes, from scratch. The atc is an xml file with paths stored in it. If you are starting out with a tool palette already made, then when you close AutoCAD, the tools are saved to the existing palette set. If you want to establish a new location, you could copy your palette set to the new location.
    C:> ED WORKING....


    LinkedIn

  5. #5
    Woo! Hoo! my 1st post
    Join Date
    2021-12
    Posts
    1
    Login to Give a bone
    1

    Default Re: Tool Palette creation location and network deployment

    Just create 2 folders one called Build the other Deploy. Path to the build folder only in Options file support do all the work on your Tool palettes get them just right, close CAD.

    Open the Build folder in windows explorer & copy everything & paste it into the Deploy folder & make all reaad only. Simple as that, do backups before major changes as can go funky sometimes.

    Only path to a single location at any given time, to hard to control where specific stuff will be saved otherwise.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2012-06-29, 06:07 AM
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2011-10-11, 10:00 AM
  3. Slow Network Deployment Creation
    By dave.219590 in forum Networks
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2010-01-21, 08:41 PM
  4. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2008-08-18, 07:57 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •