Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Can't drag the viewport boundary in modelspace

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2017-03
    Posts
    12
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Can't drag the viewport boundary in modelspace

    I'm in modelspace. After splitting the display into viewports I can't drag the viewport boundary to resize them. I'm using AutoCAD 2013.

  2. #2
    Administrator Ed Jobe's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Location
    Turlock, CA
    Posts
    6,475
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Can't drag the viewport boundary in modelspace

    When you hover your mouse over the divider, does your cursor change to a double arrow?
    C:> ED WORKING....


    LinkedIn

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    2017-03
    Posts
    12
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Can't drag the viewport boundary in modelspace

    Yes, that's what I'm used to. This is a machine (and AutoCAD version) I don't usually use, and it seems to be acting differently.

  4. #4
    Administrator Ed Jobe's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Location
    Turlock, CA
    Posts
    6,475
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Can't drag the viewport boundary in modelspace

    Describe 'differently'. or post a screen shot.
    C:> ED WORKING....


    LinkedIn

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    2017-03
    Posts
    12
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Can't drag the viewport boundary in modelspace

    Well when I mouse over the viewport boundary, the cursor doesn't change to the double arrow that I'm used to. it's as if it isn't there.

    Not a big issue, I just wondered if there is a variable setting or something that I've missed.

  6. #6
    Administrator Ed Jobe's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Location
    Turlock, CA
    Posts
    6,475
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Can't drag the viewport boundary in modelspace

    I haven't come across this before. Here's what I would try. Enter the VIEWPORT command and turn off the viewports. Then try turning them back on again. See if toggling it helps. Also, see if it's only in this one dwg.
    C:> ED WORKING....


    LinkedIn

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2017-08-09, 01:04 PM
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2012-03-29, 05:35 AM
  3. Replies: 9
    Last Post: 2007-01-10, 09:28 AM
  4. better click-Drag Move & click-drag+Alt copy
    By robmorfin in forum Revit Architecture - Wish List
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2004-09-17, 08:06 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •