See the top rated post in this thread. Click here

Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Exporting from Microstation to AutoCAD

  1. #1
    All AUGI, all the time
    Join Date
    2009-11
    Location
    Raleigh, NC
    Posts
    951
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Exporting from Microstation to AutoCAD

    Anyone with experience with exporting from Microstation to AutoCAD? If so, is there a way to choose a DWG template for exporting to?

  2. #2
    Administrator Ed Jobe's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Location
    Turlock, CA
    Posts
    6,475
    Login to Give a bone
    2

    Default Re: Exporting from Microstation to AutoCAD

    AutoCAD can import a dgn. You should be able to start with a template of your choice. But there are other considerations. This article might help.
    C:> ED WORKING....


    LinkedIn

Similar Threads

  1. AutoCAD to Microstation
    By jmyers.67919 in forum Software
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 2010-10-28, 03:19 AM
  2. Microstation vs. AutoCAD
    By Wanderer in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 2008-08-11, 07:57 PM
  3. AutoCAD to MicroStation translation
    By ronparel.37229 in forum AutoCAD Wish List
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2004-09-19, 01:31 AM
  4. Exporting Layouts to MicroStation V8
    By kathy.miller in forum Software
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2004-09-16, 02:25 PM
  5. converting autocad to microstation
    By ehsimms in forum Software
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2004-08-23, 07:28 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •