See the top rated post in this thread. Click here

Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Set hatch to use "Current Layer" permanently

  1. #1
    100 Club JeffClark's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-07
    Location
    South Jersey
    Posts
    152
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Question Set hatch to use "Current Layer" permanently

    Hatch Layer "Override".
    I find it often set to a specific layer (must come from our template).
    That just does not work for me. I want it set to "Use Current", permanently.

    Is there a setvar I can put in my startup suite that will set that?

    I often isolate layers for creating a hatch, and if the default hatch layer is off, I create a hatch and don't even know it. Try again. Now I've created a second hatch over the first one that I still can not see. Ahhhhh!
    Eventually I figure it out, unisolate my layers, delete the duplicates, change the layer of the hatch to the layer I had current in the first place, and move on. Again, Ahhhh!

    How can I permanently set the hatch layer to "Use Current"?

    Thanks.
    Jeff

  2. #2
    Administrator BlackBox's Avatar
    Join Date
    2009-11
    Posts
    5,725
    Login to Give a bone
    5

    Default Re: Set hatch to use "Current Layer" permanently

    Try setting HPLAYER sysvar to "." (aka current layer) on drawing open.

    You cannot do this permanently per-se, as this is a drawing saved sysvar, but you can add it to SYSVARMONITOR, AcadDoc.lsp, etc which will do the work for you automagically.

    HTH
    "How we think determines what we do, and what we do determines what we get."

    Sincpac C3D ~ Autodesk Exchange Apps

    Computer Specs:
    Dell Precision 3660, Core i9-12900K 5.2GHz, 64GB DDR5 RAM, PCIe 4.0 M.2 SSD (RAID 0), 16GB NVIDIA RTX A4000

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    2015-10
    Posts
    23
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Set hatch to use "Current Layer" permanently

    Hey Black...

    I tried this but was not successful.
    What is the exact coding I put in? (SETVAR "HPLAYER" ???)

    Thanks, Tom

  4. #4
    Administrator Opie's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-01
    Location
    jUSt Here (a lot)
    Posts
    9,132
    Login to Give a bone
    2

    Default Re: Set hatch to use "Current Layer" permanently

    Code:
    (SETVAR "HPLAYER" ".")
    If you have a technical question, please find the appropriate forum and ask it there.
    You will get a quicker response from your fellow AUGI members than if you sent it to me via a PM or email.
    jUSt

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    2015-10
    Posts
    23
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Set hatch to use "Current Layer" permanently

    I did it and it's not working. Is there some type of setting in cad that's preventing it?

  6. #6
    Administrator Ed Jobe's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Location
    Turlock, CA
    Posts
    6,475
    Login to Give a bone
    1

    Default Re: Set hatch to use "Current Layer" permanently

    You need to provide more specific information than just saying "its not working". Do you get an error? Do you set it and later it gets changed? After you run (setvar "hplayer" "."), run (getvar "hplayer) to check it's value and see if the change is sticking.
    C:> ED WORKING....


    LinkedIn

  7. #7
    Certifiable AUGI Addict
    Join Date
    2001-03
    Location
    Tallahassee, FL USA
    Posts
    3,682
    Login to Give a bone
    1

    Default Re: Set hatch to use "Current Layer" permanently

    Just enter HPLAYER at the command line and let us know what it returns. You should also be able to set it that way.

Similar Threads

  1. 2019: Permanently hiding objects until recalled for use
    By tadthurston725387 in forum AutoCAD Civil 3D - General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2020-04-04, 09:59 PM
  2. Is there a way to set Osnapz to 1 permanently?
    By kwong in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 2018-01-30, 04:51 PM
  3. Permanently set Linetype Generation to Enable
    By avn in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 2015-11-13, 03:59 PM
  4. how to use several DWG files permanently
    By t_khoshzaman in forum Dot Net API
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 2010-08-23, 08:55 PM
  5. Permanently set Relative Path as Xref default
    By Globey in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2008-10-01, 12:23 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •