See the top rated post in this thread. Click here

Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: CUI command is locking/freezing Civ3D

  1. #1
    All AUGI, all the time
    Join Date
    2009-11
    Location
    Raleigh, NC
    Posts
    946
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default CUI command is locking/freezing Civ3D

    When I key in CUI the dialogue box is not coming up. I think its hidden somewhere.

    How can I find it or remedy this?

  2. #2
    Administrator Ed Jobe's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Location
    Turlock, CA
    Posts
    6,449
    Login to Give a bone
    3

    Default Re: CUI command is locking/freezing Civ3D

    Sounds like the dialog is appearing off screen. Press ALT+Space, then M for Move and use the arrow keys to bring it to the visible area.
    C:> ED WORKING....


    LinkedIn

  3. #3
    All AUGI, all the time
    Join Date
    2009-11
    Location
    Raleigh, NC
    Posts
    946
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: CUI command is locking/freezing Civ3D

    Quote Originally Posted by Ed Jobe View Post
    Sounds like the dialog is appearing off screen. Press ALT+Space, then M for Move and use the arrow keys to bring it to the visible area.
    This is not working

  4. #4
    Certifiable AUGI Addict
    Join Date
    2001-03
    Location
    Tallahassee, FL USA
    Posts
    3,676
    Login to Give a bone
    2

    Default Re: CUI command is locking/freezing Civ3D

    For the CUI dialog box Ed's solution is the only one I've ever seen. Not knowing where it's moved to you're going to have to experiment with those arrow keys a bit.
    https://forums.augi.com/showthread.p...es-in-LDT-2007

    For other dialog boxes I've set coordinates for their in the CUI dialog box as a solution.
    I found years ago that setting my Workspace Settings for "When switching workspaces" to "Do not save changes workspace" that way if a dialog box disappeared simply switching to another workspace then back again put the dialog box back where it was. I've never had an issue since.

  5. #5
    100 Club
    Join Date
    2009-04
    Location
    Fort Wayne, IN
    Posts
    153
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: CUI command is locking/freezing Civ3D

    One suggestion I've had mixed success with if you have multiple monitors.

    Move the Civil 3D window to the secondary monitor. Unplug the monitor. This will reset the display back to the primary monitor.

    If you're lucky, the CUI window will move to the primary monitor and reset its location. Like I said, sometimes this works for me, sometimes not.

Similar Threads

  1. 2020: Corrupt Civ3D files
    By tim_newsome in forum AutoCAD Civil 3D - General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2020-04-23, 04:38 PM
  2. 2016: upgrading to 2018 Civ3D
    By tim_newsome in forum AutoCAD Civil 3D - General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2017-01-19, 08:09 PM
  3. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2013-04-05, 11:39 AM
  4. Replies: 10
    Last Post: 2007-06-07, 12:03 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •