Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Slow Lidar

Hybrid View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #1
    Active Member
    Join Date
    2023-01
    Posts
    55
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Slow Lidar

    Good morning.

    I'm having lidar polyline issues. I have downloaded the contours and they are ready to put in surfaces. The problem we have is that they are so slow to select which makes it almost impossible to use. Is there a setting that I'm overlooking that may help?

    TIA!

  2. #2
    Administrator BlackBox's Avatar
    Join Date
    2009-11
    Posts
    5,726
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Slow Lidar

    The issue sounds like it's due to each Polyline having many, many vertices - each of which is highlighted when selected as a Grip.

    Consider starting the desired Command then selecting the Polylines (which doesn't show Grips), or temporarily set GRIPOBJLIMIT sysvar to 1, which will disable Grips when more than one object is selected.

    Unfortunately, Autodesk has not provided a GRIPLIMIT sysvar that would limit the display of Grips when an entity has too many grips.
    "How we think determines what we do, and what we do determines what we get."

    Sincpac C3D ~ Autodesk Exchange Apps

    Computer Specs:
    Dell Precision 3660, Core i9-12900K 5.2GHz, 64GB DDR5 RAM, PCIe 4.0 M.2 SSD (RAID 0), 16GB NVIDIA RTX A4000

  3. #3
    Active Member
    Join Date
    2023-01
    Posts
    55
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Slow Lidar

    That seems to help a little. Thank you

  4. #4
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2014-08
    Posts
    450
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Slow Lidar

    hi, you might try weeding the vertices some sue the weedfeatures command.

  5. #5
    Administrator BlackBox's Avatar
    Join Date
    2009-11
    Posts
    5,726
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Slow Lidar

    Not sure where you downloaded the 'lidar polylines' (County GIS? )... but *IF* you could instead simply download the source Lidar, you could use DotSoft's LidarTools to more easily build a Surface from the source data, rather than a Polyline derived from same, which inherently has less detail throughout the resultant Surface.
    "How we think determines what we do, and what we do determines what we get."

    Sincpac C3D ~ Autodesk Exchange Apps

    Computer Specs:
    Dell Precision 3660, Core i9-12900K 5.2GHz, 64GB DDR5 RAM, PCIe 4.0 M.2 SSD (RAID 0), 16GB NVIDIA RTX A4000

  6. #6
    Active Member
    Join Date
    2023-01
    Posts
    55
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Slow Lidar

    TY. I will give that a try.

  7. #7
    Administrator Ed Jobe's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Location
    Turlock, CA
    Posts
    6,495
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Slow Lidar

    Quote Originally Posted by remi678731 View Post
    hi, you might try weeding the vertices some sue the weedfeatures command.
    @Desirea. If you don't have C3D, you can check out these options.
    C:> ED WORKING....


    LinkedIn

  8. #8
    Active Member
    Join Date
    2023-01
    Posts
    55
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Slow Lidar

    Thanks! I probably should have mentioned that I'm using c3D 2025.

Similar Threads

  1. LiDAR Data Support
    By civil3d.wishlist1941 in forum Civil 3D Wish List
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2012-08-02, 07:31 AM
  2. Lidar file format
    By jenniferchavez in forum AutoCAD Civil 3D - Surfaces
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 2010-02-24, 10:59 PM
  3. Slow.. slow..very slow..Gallery
    By engwaiphyo in forum AutoCAD Gallery
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2009-04-09, 07:32 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •