Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Hard error occurred *** internal stack limit reached (simulated)

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2005-03
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    38
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Hard error occurred *** internal stack limit reached (simulated)

    Has anyone ever seen this error?

    "Command: Hard error occurred ***
    internal stack limit reached (simulated)"

    I'm pretty sure what it means. Sounds like I'm going about this routine the wrong way. AutoCad's trying to keep track of too much code, right? Please confirm.

  2. #2
    I could stop if I wanted to scwegner's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-12
    Location
    Minneapolis, MN
    Posts
    449
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Hard error occurred *** internal stack limit reached (simulated)

    Quote Originally Posted by jerryb.83631
    Has anyone ever seen this error?

    "Command: Hard error occurred ***
    internal stack limit reached (simulated)"

    I'm pretty sure what it means. Sounds like I'm going about this routine the wrong way. AutoCad's trying to keep track of too much code, right? Please confirm.
    My guess is that your code has an infinite loop in it somewhere. Of course, without seeing it...

  3. #3
    AUGI Addict madcadder's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Location
    Too far from the beach
    Posts
    1,054
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Hard error occurred *** internal stack limit reached (simulated)

    Not much help here but...
    After hitting google for "autocad" and "hard error" it returned this lisp.
    Maybe it will give a direction.

    here's the google link
    http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q...2hard+error%22
    Attached Files Attached Files

  4. #4
    AUGI Addict madcadder's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Location
    Too far from the beach
    Posts
    1,054
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Hard error occurred *** internal stack limit reached (simulated)

    also found this bit from one of the links:

    ;;; Maximal number of arguments to functions like AND
    ;;; AutoLISP: => (*error* "too many arguments")
    ;;; VL: no *error* is called, hard error

  5. #5
    I could stop if I wanted to scwegner's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-12
    Location
    Minneapolis, MN
    Posts
    449
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Hard error occurred *** internal stack limit reached (simulated)

    Quote Originally Posted by todw
    Not much help here but...
    After hitting google for "autocad" and "hard error" it returned this lisp.
    Maybe it will give a direction.

    here's the google link
    http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q...2hard+error%22
    Exactly what I was saying. If a loop in LISP is infinite or too long, it will cause an error. The MAXSTACK lisp was written to test just how many repetitions AutoCAD could handle.

  6. #6
    100 Club
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Posts
    126
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Hard error occurred *** internal stack limit reached (simulated)

    Quote Originally Posted by jerryb.83631
    Sounds like I'm going about this routine the wrong way. AutoCad's trying to keep track of too much code, right?
    Too much code, no. Too much code in the stack, yes. Regular loops don't add significantly to the stack unless they're specifically designed to do so (such as creating structures on the fly). Not even infinite loops. As the links suggest, you should only be looking for recursive calls in your code. My guess is that you have a recursive call that lacks an exit condition.

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    2005-03
    Posts
    2
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Hard error occurred *** internal stack limit reached (simulated)

    I've got the same problem except my lisp routine works great in Acad2007, freaks in Acad2008. Any help would be greatly appreciated!

    - Scott

  8. #8
    Administrator BlackBox's Avatar
    Join Date
    2009-11
    Posts
    5,719
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Hard error occurred *** internal stack limit reached (simulated)

    This is an old thread, but I am now experiencing the stack overflow error. I tested the maxstack routine above and show "No Stack Overflow Occurred" as a result. Also worthy of note, I have 0 selection sets in my current drawing.

    Code:
    (vla-get-count (vla-get-selectionsets *activeDoc*))
    ;; Count = 0
    The routine in question is a simple Copy Rotate routine, loaded from the enterprise server. So far, it's the only command that throws this error. Interestingly, if I drag the .LSP into the drawing, the routine runs fine.

    Not sure what's causing this issue, but would really appreciate some help!
    "How we think determines what we do, and what we do determines what we get."

    Sincpac C3D ~ Autodesk Exchange Apps

    Computer Specs:
    Dell Precision 3660, Core i9-12900K 5.2GHz, 64GB DDR5 RAM, PCIe 4.0 M.2 SSD (RAID 0), 16GB NVIDIA RTX A4000

  9. #9
    The Silent Type RobertB's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-01
    Location
    Seattle WA USA
    Posts
    5,859
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Hard error occurred *** internal stack limit reached (simulated)

    Quote Originally Posted by RenderMan View Post
    This is an old thread, but I am now experiencing the stack overflow error. I tested the maxstack routine above and show "No Stack Overflow Occurred" as a result. Also worthy of note, I have 0 selection sets in my current drawing.

    Code:
    (vla-get-count (vla-get-selectionsets *activeDoc*))
    ;; Count = 0
    The routine in question is a simple Copy Rotate routine, loaded from the enterprise server. So far, it's the only command that throws this error. Interestingly, if I drag the .LSP into the drawing, the routine runs fine.

    Not sure what's causing this issue, but would really appreciate some help!
    An autoloader loop?
    R. Robert Bell
    Design Technology Manager
    Stantec
    Opinions expressed are mine alone and do not reflect the views of Stantec.

  10. #10
    Administrator BlackBox's Avatar
    Join Date
    2009-11
    Posts
    5,719
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Hard error occurred *** internal stack limit reached (simulated)

    Quote Originally Posted by RobertB View Post
    An autoloader loop?
    Fixed it.

    In this case, it was a toolbar macro converted to a defun incorrectly.

    Code:
    (defun c:CommandName () 
      (if (not (c:CommandName)) ; <- Same name as defun
        (progn
          (load "CommandName")
          (c:CommandName))
        (c:CommandName)) ; <- Loop
      (princ))
    The load statement alone should be added to ACADDOC.lsp.

    Thanks!
    "How we think determines what we do, and what we do determines what we get."

    Sincpac C3D ~ Autodesk Exchange Apps

    Computer Specs:
    Dell Precision 3660, Core i9-12900K 5.2GHz, 64GB DDR5 RAM, PCIe 4.0 M.2 SSD (RAID 0), 16GB NVIDIA RTX A4000

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. 2014: An error has occurred
    By scottyermer in forum Revit - Platform
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2013-07-24, 09:42 AM
  2. Error closes Revit: An error has occurred while drawing the contents of this window.
    By chasen_forever in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2010-05-07, 03:38 PM
  3. Reactivation Limit Reached
    By ctc in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 2009-08-22, 01:44 AM
  4. A serious error has occurred.
    By rodgersmatt66 in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2008-08-25, 04:53 PM
  5. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2007-03-11, 11:06 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •