Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Adding an area field

  1. #1
    100 Club MikeM4OSU's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-02
    Location
    Tulsa, Oklahoma
    Posts
    195
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Question Adding an area field

    I think I read somewhere that it is possible to add an area field to an enclosed polyline. Is this true and if so how is is done? I did not see it in the insert fields area. I am so confused with all the new stuff.

  2. #2
    AUGI Addict Glenn Pope's Avatar
    Join Date
    2001-05
    Location
    Austin, TX USA
    Posts
    2,201
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Adding an area field

    Looking at the 2005 version now so might be a little different.

    In the Field dialog select Object in the field names area. Then you get a button to select an object. Then you will get a list of properties to choose from that relate to that object. Area should be at the top of your list.
    Glenn Pope
    Civil Designer/CAD Manager
    River City Engineering
    AutoCAD Civil 3D 2011 Ver. 3
    Windows 7 Pro 64bit
    I explode MTEXT.

  3. #3
    100 Club MikeM4OSU's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-02
    Location
    Tulsa, Oklahoma
    Posts
    195
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Adding an area field

    Thanks I wasn't selecting the rectangle. Once I selected the object then I saw the list to choose from.

  4. #4
    The Silent Type Mike.Perry's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Posts
    13,656
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Adding an area field

    Hi

    Please note I've *moved* this thread from the AutoCAD 2006 General Forum to this one as I feel this particular Forum is a more appropriate place for such a topic.

    Thanks, Mike

    Forum Moderator

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    2004-02
    Posts
    3
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Adding an area field

    How do you change the number of decimal points the area field displays? Currently the default setting is four places, I only need two?

  6. #6
    The Silent Type Mike.Perry's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Posts
    13,656
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Adding an area field

    Hi

    Have a browse of the following threads -

    Formatting for Precision in Fields

    Getting area in a field to round up to a whole number.

    Have a good one, Mike

Similar Threads

  1. 2013: GIA Area and Room Area not adding up
    By jcoops39700321 in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2015-05-08, 05:07 PM
  2. Help adding attributes that are a field
    By dkochel in forum Dynamic Blocks - Technical
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2007-10-30, 08:20 PM
  3. Field Justification - Fit a field into an area
    By Madag90 in forum AutoCAD Fields
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 2006-11-07, 05:49 PM
  4. Adding an extra line to a field
    By bmarler in forum Revit Architecture - Tips & Tricks
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2005-11-08, 10:41 PM
  5. Adding a Field to a Schedule
    By Doug in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2005-06-27, 08:24 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •