Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: xp pro / 3d studio viz r2

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2005-05
    Posts
    2
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Lightbulb xp pro / 3d studio viz r2

    This message was posted in the viz forum but no luck, perhaps an XP xpert can meet the challenge! I have posted this on tek tips etc no reply, and numerous phone calls have left me without answers.

    3d studio viz is loaded onto my XP pro system but on entering the program I get an error message,

    interactive 3d renderer initialization failed. please check device settings by using the - H command line option.

  2. #2
    I could stop if I wanted to Ron Oldenbeuving's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-06
    Location
    Lewiston, South Australia
    Posts
    291
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: xp pro / 3d studio viz r2

    Quote Originally Posted by noelette
    This message was posted in the viz forum but no luck, perhaps an XP xpert can meet the challenge! I have posted this on tek tips etc no reply, and numerous phone calls have left me without answers.

    3d studio viz is loaded onto my XP pro system but on entering the program I get an error message,

    interactive 3d renderer initialization failed. please check device settings by using the - H command line option.
    Right click on the shortcut you use to open the program. Under the Shortcut tab, where it says Target, add -H after the text in there.

    ie. "C:\Program Files\Autodesk VIZ "vers"\3dsviz.exe -H"

    You should be able to change your video settings the next time you start Viz. Check the Heidi Software Z Buffer, and you should be ok. Just check that your video driver is actually supported.
    Last edited by Ron Oldenbeuving; 2005-05-19 at 08:50 AM.

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    2005-05
    Posts
    2
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Smile Re: xp pro / 3d studio viz r2

    thank you Ron it worked perfectly

  4. #4
    I could stop if I wanted to Ron Oldenbeuving's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-06
    Location
    Lewiston, South Australia
    Posts
    291
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: xp pro / 3d studio viz r2

    Quote Originally Posted by noelette
    thank you Ron it worked perfectly
    No thanks necessary, just glad to see you got up and running.

    I use Inventor, not VIZ, but I did a search in the Autodesk Viz discussion forum. You might want to keep that in mind. Catchya

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    2016-04
    Posts
    4
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: xp pro / 3d studio viz r2

    I wish I could help. I've been using 3D STUDIO VIZ R2 on Windows XP for 9 years now without a hitch. The only problem was when I upgraded from Windows 2000 to XP, I wound up having to download a driver update for the HARDWARE LOCK.

    Well, this month, I wound up replacing my hard drive. My tech guy installed Windows XP Professional, which, I suppose, is slightly different from "regular" XP. Now I'm getting an error message:

    "Hardware lock drivers not installed; program will terminate."

    It's been SO long since I downloaded those drivers, I have no idea where I got them, and so far, even the person who found the website for me (11 years ago!) can't help!

    Suddenly, I've got more than 15 years worth of models I can't access......

  6. #6
    Certified AUGI Addict jaberwok's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    0,0,0 The Origin
    Posts
    8,569
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: xp pro / 3d studio viz r2

    Quote Originally Posted by Profh0011 View Post
    I wish I could help. I've been using 3D STUDIO VIZ R2 on Windows XP for 9 years now without a hitch. The only problem was when I upgraded from Windows 2000 to XP, I wound up having to download a driver update for the HARDWARE LOCK.

    Well, this month, I wound up replacing my hard drive. My tech guy installed Windows XP Professional, which, I suppose, is slightly different from "regular" XP. Now I'm getting an error message:

    "Hardware lock drivers not installed; program will terminate."

    It's been SO long since I downloaded those drivers, I have no idea where I got them, and so far, even the person who found the website for me (11 years ago!) can't help!

    Suddenly, I've got more than 15 years worth of models I can't access......
    see your new thread.
    John B

    "You can't convince a believer of anything; for their belief is not based on evidence, it's based on a deep-seated need to believe." - Carl Sagan

Similar Threads

  1. SOME @ 3D STUDIO MAX
    By panchalashi in forum ATP Course Wishlist
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2006-08-18, 04:47 AM
  2. VIZ or 3D Studio?
    By pashley in forum VIZ - General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2005-05-17, 03:43 AM
  3. Difference between 3D Studio Max and 3D Studio Viz
    By Cadventurer in forum DV - The 3rd Dimension
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2004-10-29, 02:58 PM
  4. 3d studio or ADT
    By minhtct in forum ACA General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2004-10-05, 07:31 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •