See the top rated post in this thread. Click here

Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Command line Auto-Hide

  1. #1
    Time Lord Steve_Bennett's Avatar
    Join Date
    2015-12
    Location
    far, far, far away...
    Posts
    4,724
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Arrow Command line Auto-Hide

    I would like to have the ability to use the auto-hide function for the command line like in vanilla acad.

    Why couldn't they do the same for ADT? It makes no sense. I understand you still need the command line for some functions, but they could at least have made it the same on verticals. More irritating than anything I suppose.
    Steve Bennett |BIM Manager
    Taylor Design | Adventures in BIM

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    2002-07
    Posts
    34
    Login to Give a bone
    1

    Default Re: Command line Auto-Hide

    You can change this behavior in the FixedProfile.aws file. You will find the FixedProfile.aws in "C:\Documents and Settings\<user name>\Application Data\Autodesk\ADT 2006\enu\Support\Profiles"

    Change the "Style" value from "32" to "46". (32 is the value before any changes have been made to the command line)

    'Original' string "<CAdUiPaletteSet ActivePaletteIndex="0" TitleBarLocation="0" AutoRollup="0" Name="Command Line" Style="32" Opacity="100" Visible="1"/>"

    Change to "<CAdUiPaletteSet ActivePaletteIndex="0" TitleBarLocation="0" AutoRollup="0" Name="Command Line" Style="46" Opacity="100" Visible="1"/>"

    Unfortunately this was a nuance that was missed.

    Thanks -
    Chris

  3. #3
    Time Lord Steve_Bennett's Avatar
    Join Date
    2015-12
    Location
    far, far, far away...
    Posts
    4,724
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Talking Re: Command line Auto-Hide

    This is Great!!!

    Thanks for posting this, as it worked like a charm.

    I will add a note to this, as when I was using MS Word to modify the FixedProfile.aws file, I found 2 text strings that matched the description. One string was towards the middle of FixedProfile.aws & the other was at the very end of it. I don't know if it was critical or not, but I changed the values of both strings to the number you said to use. This produced the desired results I was wishing for.
    One wish list item came early this year!

    Steve Bennett |BIM Manager
    Taylor Design | Adventures in BIM

  4. #4
    Moderator arcadia_x27's Avatar
    Join Date
    2015-10
    Location
    The 'Mill,Moncton, NB, Canada
    Posts
    516
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Command line Auto-Hide

    Will this work for ADT/ABS 2005 as well?

    And in regards to Steve's last post, It does make a difference, I changed just the last instance of the string and nothing happened. Once both were changed it worked.
    Last edited by arcadia_x27; 2005-06-06 at 11:17 AM.
    Jason Goodwin
    Using ACA 2012


  5. #5
    Time Lord Steve_Bennett's Avatar
    Join Date
    2015-12
    Location
    far, far, far away...
    Posts
    4,724
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Command line Auto-Hide

    Quote Originally Posted by arcadia_x27
    Will this work for ADT/ABS 2005 as well?

    And in regards to Steve's last post, It does make a difference, I changed just the last instance of the string and nothing happened. Once both were changed it worked.
    YES!!! It does! I just tried it & it worked as expected for ADT2005.
    WoHoo!!
    Steve Bennett |BIM Manager
    Taylor Design | Adventures in BIM

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    2009-08
    Location
    Akron, Ohio
    Posts
    5
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Command line Auto-Hide

    Can this work in MEP 2010?.

  7. #7
    The Silent Type RobertB's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-01
    Location
    Seattle WA USA
    Posts
    5,859
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Command line Auto-Hide

    Quote Originally Posted by michaelmerda View Post
    Can this work in MEP 2010?.
    Yes, it does.
    R. Robert Bell
    Design Technology Manager
    Stantec
    Opinions expressed are mine alone and do not reflect the views of Stantec.

Similar Threads

  1. Hide text in command line when using tool palette commands
    By jpcadconsulting347236 in forum AutoLISP
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2014-10-28, 06:00 PM
  2. 2011: Auto hide constraints
    By jason907238 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2010-07-09, 01:00 PM
  3. Animated Auto-hide
    By jspartz in forum NavisWorks - General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2010-05-19, 11:21 PM
  4. Command Line Auto-Hide
    By Steve_Bennett in forum AMEP Wish List
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2005-06-04, 04:59 AM
  5. SSM Auto-Hide
    By zfoland20 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2004-06-30, 09:51 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •