Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Placing Enterprise .CUI pulldown Menu

  1. #1
    I could stop if I wanted to cadd4la's Avatar
    Join Date
    2001-12
    Location
    Newport Beach, CA
    Posts
    399
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Unhappy Placing Enterprise .CUI pulldown Menu

    Hi everyone,

    I am have a problem moving my enterprise .cui pull-down menu once it's in AutoCAD.

    It came in on the left side of the "file" pull-down menu, I would like it to be located next to the "express" pull-down menu.

    Thanks

    Kyle C.

  2. #2
    Time Lord Steve_Bennett's Avatar
    Join Date
    2015-12
    Location
    far, far, far away...
    Posts
    4,730
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Placing Enterprise .CUI pulldown Menu

    You'll want to modify your workspace. See the vids in this thread.
    Steve Bennett |BIM Manager
    Taylor Design | Adventures in BIM

  3. #3
    The Silent Type RobertB's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-01
    Location
    Seattle WA USA
    Posts
    5,859
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Placing Enterprise .CUI pulldown Menu

    You need to edit the workspace while it is the main cuif file. So if you've defined the workspace in the enterprise cui file, you need to load a profile that uses that cui file as the main cui file instead. Once you have modified the workspace, the enterprise profile will be correct.

  4. #4
    I could stop if I wanted to cadd4la's Avatar
    Join Date
    2001-12
    Location
    Newport Beach, CA
    Posts
    399
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Placing Enterprise .CUI pulldown Menu

    Robert,

    Sorry, I am not getting what you are talking about.

    You need to edit the workspace while it is the main cuif file. So if you've defined the workspace in the enterprise cui file, you need to load a profile that uses that cui file as the main cui file instead. Once you have modified the workspace, the enterprise profile will be correct.
    I dropped in my custom menu in the main cui file but it don't move the menu location on the toolbar on my or the other computer.

    Can you give me a more step by step way.

    Thanks,

    Kyle C.

  5. #5
    The Silent Type RobertB's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-01
    Location
    Seattle WA USA
    Posts
    5,859
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Placing Enterprise .CUI pulldown Menu

    You will have a profile that the entire office uses. This profile is your normal setup, including the enterprise cui file. However, this profilewill make edits to the enterprise cui file impossible. (A good thing, otherwise why have an enterprise version in the first place?)

    So to edit the enterprise cui file you somehow need to make it the main cui file. Instead of manually editing the entries in the Options, Files tab, use another profile instead.

    Make a copy of the normal profile.
    Activate the copy.
    Remove the original enterprise cui file.
    Replace the main cui file with the enterprise cui file.
    Edit the enterprise cui file to your heart's desire.
    Toggle the profile back to the normal one for final testing and day-to-day work.

Similar Threads

  1. convert pulldown menu to ribbon
    By andy.millard in forum AutoCAD CUI Menus
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2009-10-23, 05:11 PM
  2. Custom pulldown menu items
    By revituser195 in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2009-04-02, 06:02 PM
  3. Where is the tools pulldown menu
    By Dave Lewis in forum ACA General
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 2007-02-02, 01:28 AM
  4. Rearrange Menu Pulldown Order
    By lpseifert in forum AutoCAD CUI Menus
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2006-11-10, 06:46 PM
  5. Multiple command macro within pulldown menu
    By louis.64641 in forum AutoCAD Customization
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2006-04-04, 09:43 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •