Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Using fields how to set up with multi. line text

  1. #1
    100 Club
    Join Date
    2005-05
    Posts
    111
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Using fields how to set up with multi. line text???

    I am makeing a title block but the sheet title info needs to be on multi. lines not just one. So when I make it. it goes off the page how do I tell to youse multi lines. insted of just 1 line ????????
    Last edited by pangell; 2005-06-07 at 03:09 PM.

  2. #2
    Time Lord Steve_Bennett's Avatar
    Join Date
    2015-12
    Location
    far, far, far away...
    Posts
    4,726
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Using fields how to set up with multi. line text

    Please note I've moved this from the ADT forum to this one as I feel it would be better served here since fields are an AutoCAD item at heart.
    Steve Bennett |BIM Manager
    Taylor Design | Adventures in BIM

  3. #3
    The Silent Type RobertB's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-01
    Location
    Seattle WA USA
    Posts
    5,859
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Using fields how to set up with multi. line text

    Attributes cannot support multiple lines of text. If you are using SSM you can do what we have done: In the project's template drawing we XRef the titleblock drawing. That XRef has all the line/artwork for the titleblock. The fields are placed in the template itself as MText objects grouped to the XRef.

  4. #4
    100 Club
    Join Date
    2005-05
    Posts
    111
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Question Re: Using fields how to set up with multi. line text

    I got it to work some what.. But my drawing title will not update when I insert it into the sheets. If you can take a look at it to see where I am going wrong.
    Attached Files Attached Files

  5. #5
    The Silent Type RobertB's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-01
    Location
    Seattle WA USA
    Posts
    5,859
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Using fields how to set up with multi. line text

    Perhaps you misunderstood me. The titleblock drawing itself should not contain the fields. The titleblock should be XRefed into the template used for the project, and individual MText objects holding the fields are positioned in relation to the XRef, and then grouped to the XRef.

  6. #6
    100 Club
    Join Date
    2005-05
    Posts
    111
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Using fields how to set up with multi. line text

    I still can not get it to work. I try. But in all the feilds nothing showes up. When I select like CuttrntSheetTitle. and I have a title it will not work.

  7. #7
    The Silent Type RobertB's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-01
    Location
    Seattle WA USA
    Posts
    5,859
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Using fields how to set up with multi. line text

    You have to use the placeholder fields.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2012-12-19, 03:00 PM
  2. Revit TotD – 7.17.09: Multi Line Text Fields
    By rkitect in forum Revit Architecture - Tips & Tricks
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2010-08-30, 08:50 AM
  3. format / multi-line of text label
    By Ning Zhou in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2009-11-16, 04:10 PM
  4. Line spacing In Multi Line Text
    By STHRevit in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2008-09-22, 09:59 AM
  5. Convert single line text to multi line text?
    By civilguy in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2006-10-11, 11:37 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •