Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Custom Mouse buttons

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2005-02
    Posts
    26
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Question Custom Mouse buttons

    I have recently acquired a 5 button mouse I want to set the other two buttons to MOVE and ROTATE.
    I've browsed the forums and found one that says I have to alter some acad.msu file.
    I cannot find this file.

  2. #2
    I could stop if I wanted to scwegner's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-12
    Location
    Minneapolis, MN
    Posts
    449
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Custom Mouse buttons

    The easiest way (I think) is to assign the commands you want to a shortcut key combo and then:
    go to your windows control panel>>>mouse
    pick the "buttons" tab
    make sure "enable program specific button settings" is checked and then click on "settings"
    in the drop-down menu for the button you want to assign, select "keystroke" and enter the shortcut key combo into the window that pops up.
    Last edited by scwegner; 2005-06-16 at 03:12 PM.

  3. #3
    AUGI Addict madcadder's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Location
    Broken Arrow, OK
    Posts
    1,005
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Custom Mouse buttons

    Quote Originally Posted by scwegner
    The easiest way (I think) is to assign the commands you want to a shortcut key combo and then:
    go to your windows control panel>>>mouse
    pick the "buttons" tab
    make sure "enable program specific button settings" is checked and then click on "settings"
    in the drop-down menu for the button you want to assign, select "keystroke" and enter the shortcut key combo into the window that pops up.
    Are you using a Logitech? Or more-so, you are not using a Microsoft mouse?
    My Intellipoint software does not offer a keystroke combo for mouse buttons.
    That's One of the things I miss about my old Marble FX that I can't use on XP.
    (Thank you Logitech for being lazy and not updating drivers killing one of the best trackballs on the market... <end rant>)

  4. #4
    I could stop if I wanted to scwegner's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-12
    Location
    Minneapolis, MN
    Posts
    449
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Custom Mouse buttons

    Quote Originally Posted by todw
    Are you using a Logitech? Or more-so, you are not using a Microsoft mouse?
    My Intellipoint software does not offer a keystroke combo for mouse buttons.
    That's One of the things I miss about my old Marble FX that I can't use on XP.
    (Thank you Logitech for being lazy and not updating drivers killing one of the best trackballs on the market... <end rant>)
    Actually, I am using a Microsoft mouse -an IntelliMouse Explorer 3.0- on XP Pro. Try looking through the button options again -the list is mostly alphabetical but some of the more common options like keystroke are out of order at the top of the list. Keystroke should be the sixth one or so. No matter how many times I look through them, I still always go straight to where it ought to be alphabetically.

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    2005-02
    Posts
    26
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Custom Mouse buttons

    This is some kind of a cheap mouse that the manufacturer didn't even have the drivers for.
    Micro Innovations I think is the company.
    That is why I wanted to modify the acad, because this mouse uses it's own program to function, the OS doesn't even recognize it.

  6. #6
    I could stop if I wanted to scwegner's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-12
    Location
    Minneapolis, MN
    Posts
    449
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Custom Mouse buttons

    Quote Originally Posted by cmason.82472
    This is some kind of a cheap mouse that the manufacturer didn't even have the drivers for.
    Micro Innovations I think is the company.
    That is why I wanted to modify the acad, because this mouse uses it's own program to function, the OS doesn't even recognize it.
    Well, I'm not sure what instructions you found. There's no msu file, so they either meant the mnu file or mns file.
    I'm guessing what you're trying to do is set the commands to F* keys and then have the mouse button function as those F* keys, is that right? If so, you set that in the AUX1 section of your acad.mnu file. You still need to set the mouse to those keys somehow.

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    2005-02
    Posts
    26
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Custom Mouse buttons

    Ok I got the mouse set to F8 & F9, now how do you mod the file.

  8. #8
    AUGI Addict madcadder's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Location
    Broken Arrow, OK
    Posts
    1,005
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Custom Mouse buttons

    Quote Originally Posted by cmason.82472
    This is some kind of a cheap mouse that the manufacturer didn't even have the drivers for.
    Micro Innovations I think is the company.
    That is why I wanted to modify the acad, because this mouse uses it's own program to function, the OS doesn't even recognize it.
    google the mouse. I found a couple pages with drivers

    Actually, I am using a Microsoft mouse -an IntelliMouse Explorer 3.0- on XP Pro. Try looking through the button options again -the list is mostly alphabetical but some of the more common options like keystroke are out of order at the top of the list. Keystroke should be the sixth one or so. No matter how many times I look through them, I still always go straight to where it ought to be alphabetically.
    That stinks.... Mine doesn't offer that.
    Driver version 5.0.174.0 dated: 05/15/03 w/ no update available
    Attached Images Attached Images

  9. #9
    Certifiable AUGI Addict robert.1.hall72202's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-07
    Location
    Detroit Michigan
    Posts
    2,508
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Custom Mouse buttons

    The logitech mouse I have came with a program called mouseware..........lets you set all the buttons to anything you want. Rather than have buttons execute autocad commands directly, set them to letters on your keyboard that will execute commands via the pgp file.
    I have my mouse set up with the following commands:
    ortho
    osnap
    backspace (fix input errors)
    u (for undo)
    escape (woohoo no more keyboard smashing)
    scroll wheel zoom/pan

    I can execute a command, cancel a command, undo a command, and fix input errors all with mouse.

  10. #10
    I could stop if I wanted to scwegner's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-12
    Location
    Minneapolis, MN
    Posts
    449
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Custom Mouse buttons

    Quote Originally Posted by cmason.82472
    Ok I got the mouse set to F8 & F9, now how do you mod the file.
    Forget the file. The easiest thing to do is go to Tools>>>Customize>>>Keyboard, find the move command, enter the correct F key in the shortcut keys box and hit assign.
    FYI, you may want to pick different F keys since F8 and F9 have default settings. F11 and F12 are unassigned.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Best use of extra mouse buttons?
    By TinCanFury in forum Revit - Hardware & Operating Systems
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2008-11-10, 04:20 PM
  2. using the mouse buttons more
    By ctdrafting in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 2006-01-24, 11:34 PM
  3. CUI and Mouse Buttons
    By tsbykatherine60220 in forum AutoCAD CUI Menus
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 2005-07-27, 05:26 PM
  4. Mouse Buttons in 2006
    By red2002yzfr1 in forum AutoCAD CUI Menus
    Replies: 29
    Last Post: 2005-07-12, 09:11 PM
  5. Programing Mouse Buttons
    By Scott Hillman in forum AutoCAD CUI Menus
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2005-05-20, 05:01 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •