Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Dynamic Block lookup table

  1. #1
    Woo! Hoo! my 1st post
    Join Date
    2001-09
    Posts
    1
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Dynamic Block lookup table

    It's not working. Anybody had the same problem and knows how to solve it?
    --Thanks.

  2. #2
    Time Lord Steve_Bennett's Avatar
    Join Date
    2015-12
    Location
    far, far, far away...
    Posts
    4,724
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Dynamic Block lookup table

    mvillamorel-

    Please note I've moved your question to this forum as I believe it will get a better response here.



    ADT Forum Moderator
    Steve Bennett |BIM Manager
    Taylor Design | Adventures in BIM

  3. #3
    Member jas's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-08
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    38
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Dynamic Block lookup table

    Quote Originally Posted by mvillamorel
    It's not working. Anybody had the same problem and knows how to solve it?
    --Thanks.
    I've experienced problems when the "Read Only" does not get changed to "Allow Reverse Lookup". Make sure this option is changed in your table to allow reverse lookup. It seemed to help me. Good Luck.
    "They said some guy arrested for murder in Las Vegas had 'a history of questionable actions.' Can you imagine if we were all held to that standard?" -G.C.

  4. #4
    The Silent Type Mike.Perry's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Posts
    13,656
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Dynamic Block lookup table

    Hi

    For starters have a browse of the following threads (and any associated links within) -

    Trouble with Lookup actions

    Lookups in dynamic blocks

    HELP WITH THE "look-up" ACTION

    Have a good one, Mike

  5. #5
    Active Member mark.62793's Avatar
    Join Date
    2003-12
    Location
    Santa Rosa, California
    Posts
    50
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Dynamic Block lookup table

    You might want to also try deleting the lookup table and re-creating the table all over again. I've experienced that some times you need to just start all over again.

    If you could post the block we'll be able to help you out a little more.

  6. #6
    I could stop if I wanted to Teresa.Martin's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-11
    Posts
    438
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Dynamic Block lookup table

    The Dynamic Block Lookup table does not work with the ADT 2006..but if you load ADT 2006 as just plain autocad, the lookup feature table will work. This is a bug.

Similar Threads

  1. Secondary Sorting Column for Dynamic Block Property Lookup Table
    By autocad.wishlist1734 in forum AutoCAD Wish List
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2017-11-13, 01:09 PM
  2. 2014: Unable to input angles in lookup table - Dynamic Block
    By sandeep_koodal in forum Dynamic Blocks - Technical
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2014-12-31, 11:30 AM
  3. Dynamic Block Array Lookup
    By v12v12 in forum Dynamic Blocks - Technical
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2008-04-14, 04:40 PM
  4. Dynamic Blocks Lookup Table Help
    By dmay in forum Dynamic Blocks - Technical
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 2005-10-18, 02:48 PM
  5. Block editor lookup table and ADT
    By phildebrandt in forum ACA General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2005-08-01, 05:48 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •