Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: batch update of attributes

  1. #1
    Woo! Hoo! my 1st post
    Join Date
    2005-01
    Posts
    1
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Cool batch update of attributes

    I would like to be able to update an attribute within a block that is present in multiple files through a batch process where I do not have to open each file. For example:

    I have a border that is identical for several drawing files. One of the attributes is the release date of the drawing. Is it possible to launch a process that asks for the attribute name and the replacement value and then updates each file within a given directory?

    What would be even better is being able to accomplish this with several attributes at once.

    If this is not possible with LT I have access to 2004 as well.

  2. #2
    The Silent Type Mike.Perry's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Posts
    13,656
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: batch update of attributes

    Hi

    If you want to use AutoCAD LT for this task, take a look at writing a Script file using the command _.-AttEdit then use something like ScriptPro (free download from the Autodesk web site) to batch the drawing files.

    OR

    Using AutoCAD 2004 take a look at the following Submission # EX001250 by Peter Jamtgaard on the AUGI Exchange Page -

    AUGI Exchange Search Page

    Have a good one, Mike

  3. #3
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2001-12
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    229
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: batch update of attributes

    You can't use SCRIPTPRO from Autodesk, it requires full AutoCAD only. You will have to buy a 3rd party script processor.

    Dean

  4. #4
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2005-02
    Location
    Tasmania
    Posts
    278
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: batch update of attributes

    Quote Originally Posted by Mike.Perry
    ....then use something like ScriptPro (free download from the Autodesk web site)...
    It is? Where? I couldn't find it.

    If you have either directions or a link it would be greatly appreciated.

    ScriptPro was one of the best little apps that ever got tagged onto AutoCAD. I've used it in the past (at a different job) to run many different scripts on many thousands of drawings. I even used it to completely rebuild our drawing database once when it got corrupted, it was as simple as triggering our VBA data extraction via the command line from a script - come back the next morning (and 10,000 drawings later) and you know you have a new drawing database that is completely correct to the drawing set. No user input errors, brilliant!

    Once you learn how to use it effectively it is a very powerful tool indeed.

  5. #5
    The Silent Type Mike.Perry's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Posts
    13,656
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: batch update of attributes

    Quote Originally Posted by jguest
    It is? Where? I couldn't find it.

    If you have either directions or a link it would be greatly appreciated.
    Hi

    Try here "Autodesk Customization Conversion Tools" for AutoCAD 2004 or greater.

    Have a good one, Mike

  6. #6
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2005-02
    Location
    Tasmania
    Posts
    278
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: batch update of attributes

    Thanks a bunch Mike,

    You've just saved me many hours of frustration.

  7. #7
    The Silent Type Mike.Perry's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Posts
    13,656
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Thumbs up Re: batch update of attributes

    Quote Originally Posted by jguest
    Thanks a bunch Mike,

    You've just saved me many hours of frustration.
    No worries...

  8. #8
    100 Club
    Join Date
    2004-02
    Posts
    104
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: batch update of attributes

    regarding this threat, this will work with 2005 LT? and ill be able to use script pro?

  9. #9
    100 Club
    Join Date
    2004-02
    Posts
    104
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: batch update of attributes

    never mind, it states clearly you can't use it with any Lt versions. is there any way around this? a third add on? of so which one?

  10. #10
    The Silent Type Mike.Perry's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Posts
    13,656
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: batch update of attributes

    Quote Originally Posted by RCA4697
    is there any way around this? a third add on? of so which one?
    Hi

    Check out some of the links found in the following threads...

    Plotting in LT

    Batch Plotting

    Have a good one, Mike

Similar Threads

  1. 2014: no thumbnails for 2014 content after batch update
    By geistwolke in forum Revit Architecture - Families
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2014-07-14, 07:24 PM
  2. 2009: Need help: Batch editing block with attributes
    By J. Grouchy in forum AutoCAD 3D (2007 and above)
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2011-10-13, 04:25 PM
  3. Family Update Batch File
    By Chris DiSunno in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2008-04-25, 07:15 PM
  4. Replies: 21
    Last Post: 2007-03-20, 02:03 PM
  5. Batch family update tool...
    By gregcashen in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2003-09-20, 05:30 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •