Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: CUI and Mouse Buttons

  1. #1
    Active Member tsbykatherine60220's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-05
    Location
    Milwaukee, Wisconsin
    Posts
    62
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default CUI and Mouse Buttons

    Hi,

    I'm running into an issue with my CUI's. FYI, I'm just upgrading from 2002 to 2006. I've set the custom.cui and the MAIN, the office.cui is the ENTERPRISE and the acad.cui & express.cui are partial loads into the office.cui.

    The problem I've got is that the buttons defined in the acad.cui are not working now. I don't have any mouse buttons defined in any CUI other than the acad.cui (which are the standard acad supplied ones). Does anyone have any experience with ths that might shed some light on what I've done wrong?

    Thanks,
    Rick

  2. #2
    AUGI Addict Glenn Pope's Avatar
    Join Date
    2001-05
    Location
    Austin, TX USA
    Posts
    2,201
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: CUI and Mouse Buttons

    Hi Rick

    Please note that I have moved this thread from the AutoCAD Customization forum to this one. I believe it would be better served here.

    Thanks
    Glenn Pope
    Civil Designer/CAD Manager
    River City Engineering
    AutoCAD Civil 3D 2011 Ver. 3
    Windows 7 Pro 64bit
    I explode MTEXT.

  3. #3
    100 Club
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    Midwest
    Posts
    154
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: CUI and Mouse Buttons

    From what I understand is that AutoCAD will only find AUX buttons in the MAIN menu. You will need to place ACAD.CUI back down in the Main CUI or even just a menu that contains only the AUX menus. Then you need to modify the buttons accordingly to find the shortcut menus like Object Snap and Grips. This is a defect from my understanding, if I am understanding your problem correctly.

  4. #4
    The Silent Type RobertB's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-01
    Location
    Seattle WA USA
    Posts
    5,859
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: CUI and Mouse Buttons

    Quote Originally Posted by lee_ambrosius
    From what I understand is that AutoCAD will only find AUX buttons in the MAIN menu. You will need to place ACAD.CUI back down in the Main CUI or even just a menu that contains only the AUX menus. Then you need to modify the buttons accordingly to find the shortcut menus like Object Snap and Grips. This is a defect from my understanding, if I am understanding your problem correctly.
    Lee, mouse button modifications will work from the enterprise cui file. However, there is one repeatable defect with Shift+RClick if it is not in the main cui file. Since most people use that to bring up the Snap Menu, they see the bug quickly. However, in my experience, I had no issues with other key/button combos located only in the enterprise cui file. In fact, I'm currently running my normal mouse customizations with all mouse definitions only in the enterprise cui file.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  5. #5
    Active Member tsbykatherine60220's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-05
    Location
    Milwaukee, Wisconsin
    Posts
    62
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: CUI and Mouse Buttons

    Glenn, thanks for moving the post....I hadn't seen the CUI forum until now .

    Lee and Robert,

    Is my understanding correct from the both of you that having the mouse button customizations defined in the acad.cui will not work. The following is how I've got it set up (as a reminder)..

    MAIN CUI - custom (no partial loads)
    ENTERPRISE CUI - strc_common (partial loads include acad.cui and express.cui).

    Most of my thought process regarding the CUI configuration has come from Robert Bell's post http://discussion.autodesk.com/threa...sageID=4838060 (Notes on the philosophy of CUI).

    Thanks in advance,

    Rick

  6. #6
    The Silent Type RobertB's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-01
    Location
    Seattle WA USA
    Posts
    5,859
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: CUI and Mouse Buttons

    Your setup should work with most mouse buttons. Shift+RClick would be an issue for you. The work-around, for now (it took me about 5-10 minutes to perform this):

    Backup your files.
    Open the CUI Editor.
    Go to the Transfer tab.
    The right-hand pane should have a blank cui, which also includes the Mouse Buttons node.
    Display your strc_common.cui in the left pane.
    Transfer all your items from the original cui into the new one.
    Save the new cui file (to a name other than strc_common).
    Close AutoCAD.
    Copy the new file to your original name.

    (I think I needed to rename the cui's group name also, but I did this 3 weeks ago, so the mind is hazy.)

  7. #7
    Active Member tsbykatherine60220's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-05
    Location
    Milwaukee, Wisconsin
    Posts
    62
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: CUI and Mouse Buttons

    Robert,

    Just did that about 5 minutes ago . It's a good work around, I can't help looking forward to see how this CUI interface will ease the updates from Autodesk. I've been going from release to release since r14 with no problems and this is supposed to make it even easier.....

    Thanks guys for all the help!

    Rick

  8. #8
    Active Member tsbykatherine60220's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-05
    Location
    Milwaukee, Wisconsin
    Posts
    62
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: CUI and Mouse Buttons

    Argh!

    So I copied the button items to my strc_common.cui from the acad.cui. Now I want to change the Shift+Click-Button 3 (Shift-Right Click) macro to something else (to pop up an image tile menu). I make the change and BAM! it changes it there and everywhere else that has the same Element ID (MM_0002). Any ideas on that response?

    Thanks again,

    Rick

  9. #9
    Active Member tsbykatherine60220's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-05
    Location
    Milwaukee, Wisconsin
    Posts
    62
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: CUI and Mouse Buttons

    Quote Originally Posted by rpm
    Argh!

    So I copied the button items to my strc_common.cui from the acad.cui. Now I want to change the Shift+Click-Button 3 (Shift-Right Click) macro to something else (to pop up an image tile menu). I make the change and BAM! it changes it there and everywhere else that has the same Element ID (MM_0002). Any ideas on that response?

    Thanks again,

    Rick
    rats! Nevermind, I forgot you need to create new command and then copy it up to replace the old one......

    Rick

  10. #10
    The Silent Type RobertB's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-01
    Location
    Seattle WA USA
    Posts
    5,859
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: CUI and Mouse Buttons

    That seems to be a common hiccup for many when first working the the CUI. If that command is reference in multiple places, you are affecting them all!

Similar Threads

  1. 2010: How to customize mouse buttons
    By Arqfaim in forum AutoCAD Customization
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2011-10-31, 03:58 PM
  2. using the mouse buttons more
    By ctdrafting in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 2006-01-24, 11:34 PM
  3. Custom Mouse buttons
    By cmason.82472 in forum AutoCAD Customization
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 2005-06-16, 06:40 PM
  4. changing mouse buttons
    By robert.1.hall72202 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2005-05-27, 05:29 PM
  5. Programing Mouse Buttons
    By Scott Hillman in forum AutoCAD CUI Menus
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2005-05-20, 05:01 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •