See the top rated post in this thread. Click here

Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: DWG and Image have different Coordinate Systems, what to do?

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2005-05
    Posts
    12
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default DWG and Image have different Coordinate Systems, what to do?

    I have survey data in a DWG in State Plane and I have an image in UTM.
    I want to have the image behind my survey data.
    I have read a few posts on attaching and querying, but I am not fully clear on it. Been spending some time trying to figure it out, and it's not working out.
    My concern is I don't know any common points that the 2 have. I wasn't in the field collecting this information, and the people that were want to see how this data looks over an image.
    Any one have any suggestions?

    Thanks
    Dennis

  2. #2
    AUGI Addict Glenn Pope's Avatar
    Join Date
    2001-05
    Location
    Austin, TX USA
    Posts
    2,201
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: DWG and Image have different Coordinate Systems, what to do?

    Glenn Pope
    Civil Designer/CAD Manager
    River City Engineering
    AutoCAD Civil 3D 2011 Ver. 3
    Windows 7 Pro 64bit
    I explode MTEXT.

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    2005-05
    Posts
    12
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: DWG and Image have different Coordinate Systems, what to do?

    Not that one, but seen a few that descibe things like it.
    I guess my guestion is when you say "run query".....I am confused.
    What is the query I need to enter?

  4. #4
    AUGI Addict Glenn Pope's Avatar
    Join Date
    2001-05
    Location
    Austin, TX USA
    Posts
    2,201
    Login to Give a bone
    1

    Default Re: DWG and Image have different Coordinate Systems, what to do?

    You could just do a simple location all query. This will pull in everything from each attached drawing.
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Glenn Pope
    Civil Designer/CAD Manager
    River City Engineering
    AutoCAD Civil 3D 2011 Ver. 3
    Windows 7 Pro 64bit
    I explode MTEXT.

Similar Threads

  1. 2012: Changing Coordinate Systems
    By bap020799 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 2012-07-23, 07:46 PM
  2. How to set zero coordinate systems
    By dmurphy508490 in forum Revit - Plotting/Printing/Exporting
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2011-06-01, 06:29 PM
  3. Change coordinate systems on the fly
    By jessebelcher in forum AutoCAD Map 3D - Wish List
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2010-02-09, 09:13 PM
  4. Multiple coordinate systems
    By benmay in forum Revit Structure - General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2010-02-01, 08:56 PM
  5. Set up two coordinate systems in same drawing
    By A Myth in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2007-02-17, 09:59 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •