Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: VBA Fails to Initialize, ACAD 2004

  1. #1
    AUGI Addict Andre Baros's Avatar
    Join Date
    2003-12
    Location
    Point of no return
    Posts
    1,611
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Unhappy VBA Fails to Initialize, ACAD 2004

    Revit user here, needing to reinstall AutoCAD for a few drawings.

    I just upgraded 2 machines from win2K to XP. Identical machine specs. Reinstalled Autocad on both machines. One runs fine, the other crashes every time I try to load VBA apps. Typing VBALOAD, VBAMAN, VBAIDE, etc. all crash AutoCAD. I've reinstalled AutoCAD and added VB to see if that would help. Basically this machine is clean of other software (except clean installs of Office, Symantec, Revit, and a few other standard apps) so I'm at a loss about what the problem could be.

    Thanks,
    Andre

  2. #2
    Administrator Ed Jobe's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Location
    Turlock, CA
    Posts
    5,659
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: VBA Fails to Initialize, ACAD 2004

    Do you have any dvb's loading? One of them could be corrupted.
    C:> ED WORKING....

  3. #3
    AUGI Addict Andre Baros's Avatar
    Join Date
    2003-12
    Location
    Point of no return
    Posts
    1,611
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: VBA Fails to Initialize, ACAD 2004

    um, thanks... what's a dvb?

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    2001-11
    Location
    Manchester, UK
    Posts
    47
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: VBA Fails to Initialize, ACAD 2004

    Just a suggestion - but

    I had this on one of our PC's. Turned out that during installation the vba bit wasn't installed from the options. Reinstallation checking the vba option cured the fault. If you have it installed something may be corrupt or missing.

  5. #5
    Administrator Ed Jobe's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Location
    Turlock, CA
    Posts
    5,659
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: VBA Fails to Initialize, ACAD 2004

    A dvb is the file extension for acad compiled vba projects. If they get corrupted or are compiled for a different version of acad, they won't load.
    C:> ED WORKING....

Similar Threads

  1. Simple Action fails in Acad 2009
    By tavo in forum AutoCAD Action Recorder
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2009-01-19, 10:27 PM
  2. ACAD 2007 saving down to ACAD 2004 - ARX Error: eDuplicateKey
    By Dicastaddict1 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2006-10-26, 03:35 PM
  3. Need to covert 1992 Acad dwgs to present 2004/5 Acad!
    By anapier in forum CAD Management - General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2005-02-17, 05:51 AM
  4. ACAD 2004 OLE OBJECTS
    By ricodominguez in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2004-12-22, 09:30 AM
  5. License mgr. ACAD 2004 & XP Pro.
    By reed.76512 in forum Networks
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2004-10-06, 09:11 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •