See the top rated post in this thread. Click here

Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Keynote Database Question

  1. #1
    100 Club
    Join Date
    2003-03
    Posts
    118
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Keynote Database Question

    I have my office running ADT 2005 and all are pulling from my server for content and keynote database. If a user want's to create a project specific database from a copy of our master database, I am getting an error saying that that GUID already exists. I found out where to alter the GUID but not everyone has ACCESS on their computers. So how does the user use both the master and a copy of the master database used as a project specific??

  2. #2
    Super Moderator david_peterson's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-09
    Location
    Madison, WI
    Posts
    5,682
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Keynote Database Question

    Just a guess, but I think you may need different profiles. i don't think there's a real easy way to switch between the data bases.

  3. #3
    Member Ronin's Avatar
    Join Date
    2003-08
    Location
    Calgary, Alberta
    Posts
    4
    Login to Give a bone
    1

    Default Re: Keynote Database Question

    Under the Autodesk Knowledge Base (ID:TS100701) it describes how to create/copy a custom keynote database.
    Quick answer: Delete the GUID (as a new one will be created when you load the database into ADT)
    Load the new/modified database from the Keynote Database (Add/Remove) button located on the AEC Content tab of the options dialog box. Once loaded, move to top of the list to make it the current default database.
    Hope that helps.
    Dale Thwaites

  4. #4
    100 Club
    Join Date
    2003-03
    Posts
    118
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Keynote Database Question

    It does help in one way. However, to delete the GUID, doesn't the user need MS Access to open the file and delete it? I would prefer not have to install it on everyone's system. I am dealing with over 120 users and 3 offices. Any ideas?

  5. #5
    Member Ronin's Avatar
    Join Date
    2003-08
    Location
    Calgary, Alberta
    Posts
    4
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Keynote Database Question

    I am in a similar situation. Personally as a CAD Manager, I have my computer and one dedicated to group use loaded with MS Access for such purposes. The GUID only needs to be deleted once and the db located on a central server.
    As long as one computer has MS Access in each of your offices, each team (member) should be able to make the necessary customizations.
    I'm sorry that that doesn't help much as space and spare computers are very limited.

Similar Threads

  1. 2015: Keynote database creation
    By james.roberts678845 in forum AMEP General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2015-06-30, 06:28 PM
  2. Keynote Database Generator - free
    By stellarblue153 in forum Revit - R & D Lounge
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2010-04-09, 07:16 PM
  3. keynote database error
    By tbaldridge in forum ACA General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2009-06-30, 03:46 PM
  4. Keynote Database
    By ford347 in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2005-11-08, 08:30 PM
  5. Keynote Database
    By Chuckyd67 in forum ACA General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2005-05-23, 11:45 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •