See the top rated post in this thread. Click here

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 19 of 19

Thread: use BURST instead of EXPLODE

  1. #11
    100 Club tlewald's Avatar
    Join Date
    2003-01
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    144
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Red face Re: use BURST instead of EXPLODE

    I don't know WHAT I would do without my express tools!

    They're the best!

  2. #12
    I could stop if I wanted to macwizzy06's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-09
    Location
    Nigeria, Africa
    Posts
    245
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: use BURST instead of EXPLODE

    Quote Originally Posted by ccowgill
    why not install express, I believe it comes with AutoCAD and it has a wealth of tools to use that make everyday tasks much simpler. There is no other command as far as I know in regular AutoCAD that can do this task, may be you could try to write your own routine, but it would be much easier to install Express
    I don't have it in 2004 either and i'm also not in the habit of installing express due to space and time factors. Its been really bugging me that i have to explode everything. I still think there's another way of getting through this without having to install express. Anyways, i'll be upgrading soon and why not, the full package will be installed.

  3. #13
    Member
    Join Date
    2005-12
    Location
    Minneapolis, Minnesota
    Posts
    11
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: use BURST instead of EXPLODE

    I successfully loaded the "burst" lisp routine, but I get the...

    Command: burst
    ; error: no function definition: INIT_BONUS_ERROR

    ...message when I try to use it. Help!! Thanks.

  4. #14
    Administrator Opie's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-01
    Location
    jUSt Here (a lot)
    Posts
    8,483
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: use BURST instead of EXPLODE

    Quote Originally Posted by dekrem
    I successfully loaded the "burst" lisp routine, but I get the...

    Command: burst
    ; error: no function definition: INIT_BONUS_ERROR

    ...message when I try to use it. Help!! Thanks.
    Which version of AutoCAD and Express Tools are you using? It sounds like you are not fully loading the Express Tools.
    If you have a technical question, please find the appropriate forum and ask it there.
    You will get a quicker response from your fellow AUGI members than if you sent it to me via a PM or email.
    jUSt

  5. #15
    Member
    Join Date
    2005-12
    Location
    Minneapolis, Minnesota
    Posts
    11
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: use BURST instead of EXPLODE

    I'm using 2005. Other Express commands work fine.

  6. #16
    Administrator Opie's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-01
    Location
    jUSt Here (a lot)
    Posts
    8,483
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: use BURST instead of EXPLODE

    Quote Originally Posted by dekrem
    I'm using 2005. Other Express commands work fine.
    It sounds like you are loading the wrong burst.lsp file. The newer file does not contain a call to the INIT_BURST_ERROR function. It has been replaced with ACET-ERROR-INIT function.
    If you have a technical question, please find the appropriate forum and ask it there.
    You will get a quicker response from your fellow AUGI members than if you sent it to me via a PM or email.
    jUSt

  7. #17
    Member
    Join Date
    2005-12
    Location
    Minneapolis, Minnesota
    Posts
    11
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: use BURST instead of EXPLODE

    Quote Originally Posted by Opie
    It sounds like you are loading the wrong burst.lsp file. The newer file does not contain a call to the INIT_BURST_ERROR function. It has been replaced with ACET-ERROR-INIT function.

    Aaahh. That could be because the burst.lsp file I have is a throwback to 1997! Do you know where I can get an updated lisp routine? Thank you!

  8. #18
    Administrator Opie's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-01
    Location
    jUSt Here (a lot)
    Posts
    8,483
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: use BURST instead of EXPLODE

    It should be on your 2005 CD. The Express Tools were included with that version. You just had to install them seperately from the AutoCAD install.
    If you have a technical question, please find the appropriate forum and ask it there.
    You will get a quicker response from your fellow AUGI members than if you sent it to me via a PM or email.
    jUSt

  9. #19
    Member
    Join Date
    2005-12
    Location
    Minneapolis, Minnesota
    Posts
    11
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: use BURST instead of EXPLODE

    Quote Originally Posted by Opie
    It should be on your 2005 CD. The Express Tools were included with that version. You just had to install them seperately from the AutoCAD install.

    I'll check it out. Thanks again.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Similar Threads

  1. Convert Explode command to Burst command?
    By stusic in forum AutoLISP
    Replies: 39
    Last Post: 2013-06-18, 11:55 PM
  2. 2008: Possible to Explode/Burst Blocks and Maintain Xclips?
    By ReachAndre in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2011-11-09, 01:01 PM
  3. 2012: burst, explode attributes to text
    By thoff in forum AMEP General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2011-05-24, 09:01 PM
  4. burst vs explode
    By SCR73 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 2009-04-23, 03:44 PM
  5. Using BURST instead of EXPLODE
    By ryan.87191 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2005-09-12, 09:35 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •