Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: "ADT as AutoCAD 2006" or "Autodesk Architectural Desktop 2006"

  1. #1
    AUGI Addict kennet.sjoberg's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-05
    Posts
    1,707
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default "ADT as AutoCAD 2006" or "Autodesk Architectural Desktop 2006"

    Sometimes *) when I start "ADT as AutoCAD 2006" this occurs
    Loading AEC Base...
    Loading AEC Base UI...

    *) = when I double click in Explorer, not when I start from the desktop icon.

    I want to programmatically identify if the task is started as
    "Autodesk Architectural Desktop 2006"
    or as
    "ADT as AutoCAD 2006"

    I use (member "aecmodeler47.dbx" (arx)) to identify
    but it fails if AEC Base has been loaded in both tasks.

    Is there a better and secure way to find the difference ?
    (I do not want to identify the tasks by toolbars or menu files items )

    : ) Happy Computing !

    kennet
    Last edited by kennet.sjoberg; 2005-08-17 at 01:09 PM.

  2. #2
    The Silent Type RobertB's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-01
    Location
    Seattle WA USA
    Posts
    5,859
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: "ADT as AutoCAD 2006" or "Autodesk Architectural Desktop 2006"

    I'm not sure it is going to matter. Why?

    If a drawing file has ADT objects in it (even just the dictionaries, and no visible objects) the embedded object enabler is going to load the ADT support files, regardless of what profile is used for starting AutoCAD. So if you open a file from Explorer, or AutoCAD's Open dialog, even if you used the "ADT as AutoCAD 2006" shortcut last, you are going to get ADT if the drawing you selected has ADT objects.

  3. #3
    AUGI Addict kennet.sjoberg's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-05
    Posts
    1,707
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: "ADT as AutoCAD 2006" or "Autodesk Architectural Desktop 2006"

    Thanks Robert.

    I have recognized that different combinations of arx files are loaded depending on how the task is started, but it is not 100% secure.
    Code:
    (cond
      ((and (not (member "acmgdinternal.dll" (arx) )) (not (member "aecstartup47.arx" (arx) ))) (princ "AutoCAD 2006 started from DT Icon" )(princ) ) 
      ((member "acmgdinternal.dll" (arx) ) (princ "AutoCAD 2006 started from Explorer" )(princ) ) 
      ((and (member "aecstartup47.arx" (arx) ) (not (member "units.arx" (arx) ))) (princ "ADT 2006 started from DT Icon" )(princ) ) 
      ((member "units.arx" (arx) ) (princ "ADT 2006 started from Explorer" )(princ) ) 
      (t nil)
    )
    I have to investigate further....

    : ) Happy Computing !

    kennet

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2012-06-06, 11:54 AM
  2. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2007-10-30, 07:29 PM
  3. AutoCAD LT 2006 - add "IF" logic to Floating Viewport macros
    By Paul Munford in forum AutoCAD LT - General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2007-04-04, 07:06 AM
  4. AutoCAD 2006 - Missing all the buttons on "Dimension" toolbar
    By jonathanschade in forum AutoCAD CUI Menus
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2007-03-23, 11:57 PM
  5. Replies: 13
    Last Post: 2006-05-25, 09:32 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •