Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: Compile Error???

  1. #1
    I could stop if I wanted to msretenovic's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-02
    Location
    Galloway, Oh
    Posts
    305
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Unhappy Compile Error???

    Hello all,

    I'm having a bit of a hard time trying to understand what to do with this error that I'm receiving. The error I get is:
    Compile error:

    Object library feature not supported


    I don't know why I'm getting this error as the routine that I'm running works on other systems. Here is a snippet of the code that I'm getting the error on.

    Code:
    Dim prefs As AcadPreferences 
     
    Set prefs = ThisDrawing.Application.Preferences
    The blue highlight is where the error seems to occur. And this is where I REALLY don't understand why - I'm just assigning a value to a variable.

    This is on AutoCAD 2005 on Windows XP Professional.

    This has been working on AutoCAD 2005 on Windows 2000 and another Windows XP Pro box. Any help or hints would be really appreciated.

    Thanks,

  2. #2
    100 Club mtuersley's Avatar
    Join Date
    2001-12
    Posts
    122
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Compile Error???

    Do you have the IDE set to break on all errors or just unhandled?

  3. #3
    I could stop if I wanted to msretenovic's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-02
    Location
    Galloway, Oh
    Posts
    305
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Red face Re: Compile Error???

    Quote Originally Posted by mtuersley
    Do you have the IDE set to break on all errors or just unhandled?
    It was set to unhandled, but I just tried with break on all and received the exact same error message. ~scratches head~

  4. #4
    100 Club mtuersley's Avatar
    Join Date
    2001-12
    Posts
    122
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Compile Error???

    Thought maybe something was hiding from you....possibly a corrupt dll??? Maybe try a repair on your install? Hate to go there but it is strange.

  5. #5
    I could stop if I wanted to msretenovic's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-02
    Location
    Galloway, Oh
    Posts
    305
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Exclamation Re: Compile Error???

    Quote Originally Posted by mtuersley
    Thought maybe something was hiding from you....possibly a corrupt dll??? Maybe try a repair on your install? Hate to go there but it is strange.
    A corrupt dll?!?!?! I hope not as it is a new install already. I can take a look at repair, but don't know if it will help.

    Thanks,

  6. #6
    Administrator Ed Jobe's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Location
    Turlock, CA
    Posts
    6,368
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Compile Error???

    Quote Originally Posted by msretenovic
    ...it is a new install already.
    But were there previous installs? Perhaps its finding an older tlb somewhere in the search path? Is the correct tlb getting selected in the References?
    C:> ED WORKING....

  7. #7
    100 Club mtuersley's Avatar
    Join Date
    2001-12
    Posts
    122
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Compile Error???

    Good point, Ed.

    Mike think about the install...is there something different now then there was before? Did you install anything afterwards? Do you have any other versions of AutoCAD installed?

    You said this is a new install and I think its a safe guess that you have a small amount of custom code, right? After the install, you added the custom. Is it possible that one of those overwrote something?

  8. #8
    I could stop if I wanted to msretenovic's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-02
    Location
    Galloway, Oh
    Posts
    305
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Arrow Re: Compile Error???

    Actually, there was no previous install - it is a new computer, fresh out of the box. There was no custom code added to it before either as the error message came up in the code that I use to help set all my paths to my custom code.

  9. #9
    Administrator Ed Jobe's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Location
    Turlock, CA
    Posts
    6,368
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Compile Error???

    Did you check your references? You still could have a missing reference, although I haven't seen it return this kind of error. The only other thing I can think of is post your dvb and let us see if we get the same error.
    C:> ED WORKING....

  10. #10
    I could stop if I wanted to msretenovic's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-02
    Location
    Galloway, Oh
    Posts
    305
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Red face Re: Compile Error???

    Quote Originally Posted by Ed Jobe
    Did you check your references? You still could have a missing reference, although I haven't seen it return this kind of error. The only other thing I can think of is post your dvb and let us see if we get the same error.
    I'm not sure what references I need to check to tell you the truth. But I have attached my DVB file for your purusal. I'm just going to reiterate that it works fine on all but this one computer. I have used it on another Windows XP machine fresh out of the box and all of our other computers are on Windows 2000. All of our AutoCAD installs are 2005.
    Attached Files Attached Files

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2012-08-23, 09:08 AM
  2. Compile error in hidden module: Macros
    By john.buckerfield in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 2012-07-12, 09:29 PM
  3. Replies: 8
    Last Post: 2009-10-27, 12:03 PM
  4. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2007-06-26, 01:49 PM
  5. compile then execution error when trying to run
    By voigtmark in forum AutoLISP
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2006-04-14, 02:44 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •