See the top rated post in this thread. Click here

Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Using BURST instead of EXPLODE

  1. #1
    Active Member
    Join Date
    2005-05
    Posts
    55
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Using BURST instead of EXPLODE

    It doesn't retain the ploylines if you alter the scale of the block before you "Burst" it. It seems to work fine if you insert the block to scale. So if you have any other suggestions... I'm open.

    Thanks anyway,
    Ryan

  2. #2
    Mod / Salary / SM Wanderer's Avatar
    Join Date
    2001-12
    Location
    St. Louis
    Posts
    5,342
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Talking Re: Using BURST instead of EXPLODE

    Quote Originally Posted by ryan.87191
    It doesn't retain the ploylines if you alter the scale of the block before you "Burst" it. It seems to work fine if you insert the block to scale. So if you have any other suggestions... I'm open.

    Thanks anyway,
    Ryan
    Ryan, I am going to move this from the tips and tricks forum as I think your question will be better served here. Thanks.
    Melanie Stone
    @MistresDorkness

    ARCHIBUS, FMS/FMInteract and AutoCAD Expert (I use Revit and Tririga, too)
    Technical Editor
    not all those who wander are lost

  3. #3
    Certifiable AUGI Addict ccowgill's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-08
    Location
    Hartford, Michigan
    Posts
    3,197
    Login to Give a bone
    1

    Default Re: Using BURST instead of EXPLODE

    Burst will retain the poly lines if you do not use decimal scales. for example, if you type in .2 in the x,y,and z scale boxes, it thinks that it is a non-uniformly scaled block, and therefore reacts in that way, however if you type in 1/50 in all the boxes, even though it displays .2, AutoCAD will treat it as a uniformly scaled block. I had that issue using CHSPACE with blocks from model space to paper space, the blocks were scaled down at the scale of the viewport, but AutoCAD still treated them as nonuniform

Similar Threads

  1. Convert Explode command to Burst command?
    By stusic in forum AutoLISP
    Replies: 39
    Last Post: 2013-06-18, 11:55 PM
  2. 2008: Possible to Explode/Burst Blocks and Maintain Xclips?
    By ReachAndre in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2011-11-09, 01:01 PM
  3. 2012: burst, explode attributes to text
    By thoff in forum AMEP General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2011-05-24, 09:01 PM
  4. burst vs explode
    By SCR73 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 2009-04-23, 03:44 PM
  5. use BURST instead of EXPLODE
    By ceekayem in forum AutoCAD Tips & Tricks
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 2006-01-20, 05:21 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •