Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Power Exit

  1. #1
    Certifiable AUGI Addict ccowgill's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-08
    Location
    Iron Station, NC
    Posts
    3,197
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Power Exit

    I have been able to recreate the power exit.

    Insert this block into a blank drawing, scale it non uniformly, and try to explode it
    Attached Files Attached Files

  2. #2
    The Silent Type Mike.Perry's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Posts
    13,656
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Power Exit

    Hi

    Early testing is pointing towards Block "ACMAP_ANN_TEMPLATE_OWNER INFO" causing the problem / issue... Remove "ACMAP_ANN_TEMPLATE_OWNER INFO" from the equation and the problem / issue disappears... more later, possibly.

    Have a good one, Mike

  3. #3
    Certifiable AUGI Addict ccowgill's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-08
    Location
    Iron Station, NC
    Posts
    3,197
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Power Exit

    Thanks Mike,

    A little more background on what I know...
    If the block is removed the problem is no longer there, however, in regards to the Power Exit, it is a way to recreate it. Is there anything that Autodesk might be able to do to fix it, at least in this instance? I know the former post that we were discussing this in, it was stated that if it couldnt be recreated, AutoDesk wouldnt acknowlege the Power Exits existance as a problem (no error, nothing to fix).

    Thanks again,
    Chris

  4. #4
    The Silent Type Mike.Perry's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Posts
    13,656
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Power Exit

    Quote Originally Posted by ccowgill
    Is there anything that Autodesk might be able to do to fix it, at least in this instance? I know the former post that we were discussing this in, it was stated that if it couldnt be recreated, AutoDesk wouldnt acknowlege the Power Exits existance as a problem (no error, nothing to fix).
    Hi

    If you are using AutoCAD 2004 or above, try using the following...

    <snip>
    Error Reporting utility let's you send in reports to Autodesk if AutoCAD crashes. Do it and make the next Service Pack or Release more stable. If AutoCAD ends unexpectedly, and the Error Report message is not displayed, make sure the REPORTERROR system variable is set to 1.
    </snip>

    Have a good one, Mike

Similar Threads

  1. MA223-2: AutoCAD® Electrical Power Tools for Power Users
    By Autodesk University in forum Manufacturing
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2015-08-07, 05:32 PM
  2. MA118-4: AutoCAD Electrical Power Tools for Power Users
    By Autodesk University in forum Manufacturing
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2014-12-01, 03:16 AM
  3. Exit calc tag
    By Cathy Hadley in forum Revit Architecture - Families
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 2014-01-16, 03:39 PM
  4. MA301-2: AutoCAD Electrical© Power Tools for Power Users
    By Autodesk University in forum Manufacturing
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2013-05-06, 01:20 AM
  5. Exit Crash
    By jagnag1359425 in forum AutoCAD LT - General
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 2012-11-09, 12:33 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •