Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: command alias

Hybrid View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #1
    100 Club
    Join Date
    2005-09
    Posts
    112
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default command alias

    I am trying to write a lisp for construction staking in ldd. Basically what I am doing is having a person pick two endpoints of a line that is xrefed in. With these two points I will use them to draw a terrain 3d polyline then place points along the line and calculate the elevations automatically. However I am very new to lisp and they way i was doing it was storing the input when the select the two lines then entering them in for all the commands. I do not know some of the command aliases for LDD. How do you run a command and set the variables for that command if you do not know the alias?

  2. #2
    AUGI Addict madcadder's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Location
    Too far from the beach
    Posts
    1,054
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: command alias

    IMO...

    NEVER use an alias.
    Only use the full command name.
    It's a lot safer and less likely to bomb. What if an alias is redirected to a different command?

    I know that
    Code:
    (command "line")
    will always start a line whereas
    Code:
    (command "L")
    might do any number of things depending on what you have written in the past.

    If you use "line" then you also know that it will work on my system too (as long as I haven't redefined the "line" command.)

    The lisp should save you time when you use it. Try to save time in the coding process and it's more likely to be buggy, meaning its only use will be taking up a few Kb on a harddrive.

  3. #3
    100 Club matt.worland's Avatar
    Join Date
    2015-12
    Location
    Denver, CO USA
    Posts
    174
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: command alias

    I agree with Tod, and to add on top of that you can use (command ".line") to ensure you are using the original Autodesk version. Some programmers like to re-define commands, it is a good idea to get in the habit of placing the dot before your commands. Here is a link to give an example.

    http://tinyurl.com/439cq

    HTH,
    Matt Worland

  4. #4
    100 Club
    Join Date
    2005-09
    Posts
    112
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: command alias

    My problem is that for some commands in land desktop I cannot find the command name to type at the command line. How do I find out the command names for these commands that are specific to land desktop?

  5. #5
    100 Club matt.worland's Avatar
    Join Date
    2015-12
    Location
    Denver, CO USA
    Posts
    174
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: command alias

    Quote Originally Posted by chrisw.94380
    My problem is that for some commands in land desktop I cannot find the command name to type at the command line. How do I find out the command names for these commands that are specific to land desktop?
    How do you generally run this command?

  6. #6
    100 Club
    Join Date
    2005-09
    Posts
    112
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: command alias

    Either by a button or it is on a pull down menu. If you know about land desktop I could tell you more specifically. thanks for the help

Similar Threads

  1. Create New Command Alias
    By robdg in forum AutoLISP
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2011-12-22, 06:42 PM
  2. 2012: Command Alias Problem
    By jproctor51 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2011-10-20, 04:54 PM
  3. Command alias repeat on the command line
    By rbilger in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 2011-08-18, 09:47 PM
  4. Command Alias Editor
    By gadjet in forum AutoCAD Civil 3D - General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2009-05-29, 02:40 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •