Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Settings for the Undo and Redo command

  1. #1
    ACAD Wish List Administration
    Join Date
    2005-06
    Posts
    1,920

    Default Settings for the Undo and Redo command

    Summary: The ability to set the undo and redo command to only apply to certain commands.

    Description: Add settings to UNDO & REDO like LEADER and MATCHPROP already has so that the user can set what he or she doesn't want AutoCAD to change including SNAP & OSNAP.

    How Used: Like LEADER and MATCHPROP are allready being used.

    Feature Affinity: Modify

    Submitted By: Don Foltz on September 23, 2005
    Last edited by acadwishlist; 2005-10-11 at 04:28 PM.

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    2005-04
    Location
    Battle Creek, MI
    Posts
    5

    Thumbs up Re: Settings for the Undo and Redo command

    It would be great if there was an Undo / Redo tab on the Options Menu.
    Different features like "ignore all zooms" could be turned on / off with check boxes. Or at the very least give us some way to Undo / Redo only the actual procedures we did & to ignore zooming the view & selecting / escaping items without doing doing anything to them.

  3. #3
    Wish List Manager BrenBren's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Location
    150700
    Posts
    3,434

    Default Re: Settings for the Undo and Redo command

    Quote Originally Posted by dlanguell
    It would be great if there was an Undo / Redo tab on the Options Menu.
    Different features like "ignore all zooms" could be turned on / off with check boxes. Or at the very least give us some way to Undo / Redo only the actual procedures we did & to ignore zooming the view & selecting / escaping items without doing doing anything to them.
    You can combine all zoom/pan operations into one command. On the options panel, under user preferences there is a check box to combine zoom and pan commands.

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    2005-04
    Location
    Battle Creek, MI
    Posts
    5

    Talking Re: Settings for the Undo and Redo command

    We just got AutoCAD 2006 installed (on Oct 3rd) & I don't think anyone's actually had a chance to sit down & use it yet. I just checked it out, glad it's there - THANKS to the people that added that change.

Similar Threads

  1. Customizable Undo/Redo
    By autocad.wishlist1734 in forum AutoCAD Wish List
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2016-11-02, 09:40 AM
  2. Expanded Undo and Redo Settings
    By autocad.wishlist1734 in forum AutoCAD Wish List
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2007-11-08, 04:24 PM
  3. Undo and Redo arrows not useable
    By bub4 in forum Inventor - General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2007-11-07, 03:52 AM
  4. UNDO and REDO to not affect all commands
    By autocad.wishlist1734 in forum AutoCAD Wish List
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2007-07-24, 02:55 PM
  5. Undo/Redo Purge
    By BillyGrey in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2005-10-19, 09:30 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •