Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Setting out co-ordinates

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2005-06
    Posts
    22
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Setting out co-ordinates

    Hi,

    Does anyone know if it is possible to have a block that contains text that will display the co-ordinates of said block depending upon it's location. This would be very useful for setting-out buildings as you could simply locate this block on the points of the building you wanted to set out.

    Thanks in advance,



    Trev

  2. #2
    The Silent Type Mike.Perry's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Posts
    13,656
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Setting out co-ordinates

    Hi

    Take a look at FIELDS to accomplish this.

    Have a good one, Mike

  3. #3
    The Silent Type Mike.Perry's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Posts
    13,656
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Setting out co-ordinates

    Hi

    Plus take a look at the following thread...

    Block for Northings/Eastings

    Have a good one, Mike

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    2005-06
    Posts
    22
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Setting out co-ordinates

    I also have a number of LT seats and was hoping to find a way for those staff memebers to be capable of doing the same.

    Thanks.

  5. #5
    The Silent Type Mike.Perry's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Posts
    13,656
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Question Re: Setting out co-ordinates

    Quote Originally Posted by trevor.tizard
    I also have a number of LT seats and was hoping to find a way for those staff memebers to be capable of doing the same.
    Hi Trevor (I hope I have that correct, please accept my apology if I am incorrect)

    Then I think this thread would be better in the ACAD LT General forum.

    If you agree, I will happily move it there.

    Mike

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    2005-06
    Posts
    22
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Setting out co-ordinates

    Mike,

    Think you're probably right..................would be grateful if you could move for me.

    Thanks,


    Trev

  7. #7
    Mod / Salary / SM Wanderer's Avatar
    Join Date
    2001-12
    Location
    St. Louis
    Posts
    5,387
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Talking Re: Setting out co-ordinates

    Quote Originally Posted by trevor.tizard
    Mike,

    Think you're probably right..................would be grateful if you could move for me.

    Thanks,


    Trev
    Moving thread from Autocad General forum to this one as it will be better served here. Thank you!
    Melanie Stone
    @MistresDorkness

    Archibus, FMS/FMInteract and AutoCAD Expert (I use BricsCAD, Revit, Tandem, and Planon, too)
    Technical Editor
    not all those who wander are lost

Similar Threads

  1. Co-ordinates
    By Tabz in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2009-03-26, 05:03 PM
  2. Co-ordinates of Objects
    By Phil Palmer in forum Revit - API
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2008-08-05, 05:46 AM
  3. Shared Co-Ordinates
    By benmay in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 2008-07-17, 04:21 AM
  4. Exporting Co-ordinates
    By michael.boyd in forum Revit - Plotting/Printing/Exporting
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2007-09-04, 04:21 PM
  5. Centreline Co-ordinates.
    By aliya14 in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2005-05-19, 08:37 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •