See the top rated post in this thread. Click here

Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Change a network to Stand alone license

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2001-09
    Posts
    34
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Change a network to Stand alone license

    Is there a way to change a network license of AutoCAD to a Stand alone with out reinstalling it?
    Tim Ashton
    GTC

  2. #2
    BIM/VDC Management Brian Myers's Avatar
    Join Date
    2003-02
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri
    Posts
    1,817
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Change a network to Stand alone license

    Quote Originally Posted by tim.ashton
    Is there a way to change a network license of AutoCAD to a Stand alone with out reinstalling it?
    So the "Network License" is already deployed on the Computer?

    Now you are asking if you can change this Network License to a Stand Alone License without connecting to the server again?

    If I understood this correctly, contacting your Dealer or Autodesk is the only answer we can give on AUGI to this question. Any other answer will likely tread on the Ethical waters of how-to hack/bypass the Autodesk license agreement with Network Licenses.
    Last edited by Brian Myers; 2005-10-12 at 03:23 PM.
    Brian Myers
    Jacobs: VDC Design Office Lead (BIM Leadership)
    Visit my LinkedIn Profile for more information.

  3. #3
    I could stop if I wanted to michael.12445's Avatar
    Join Date
    2001-03
    Posts
    350
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Change a network to Stand alone license

    We recently went the other way, converting stand-alone licenses to network licenses.

    We merged with a bigger company, and they are on subscription with network licenses. We gave them our stand-alone license numbers, and their IT guy took care of getting them onto their network. At least I assume he did...Anyway, this implies to me there is some way of converting licenses, but I'd guess it would be something the dealer would need to handle.

    Michael Evans

  4. #4
    Manufacturing Moderator jonathan.landeros's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-03
    Location
    Los Angeles County, Ca.
    Posts
    440
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Change a network to Stand alone license

    Quote Originally Posted by tim.ashton
    Is there a way to change a network license of AutoCAD to a Stand alone with out reinstalling it?
    The only way I know of to convert a standalone to network (or vice versa), is to tweak the registry. A quick dig on the Autodesk discussion group yielded the key.

    I've never used it myself, so I can't speak for it's validity, but I've heard it works like a chance.

    Of course standard warnings about poking around the Windows registry apply.

    [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Autodesk\AutoCAD\R16.x\ACAD-xxxxxx\AdLM]
    "Type"=dword:00000019

    19=network
    2a=standalone
    Jonathan Landeros
    KETIV Technologies
    Orange County, California.

    I've got a blog: www.inventor-tales.blogspot.com

    “We have now left Reason and Sanity Junction.Next stop, Looneyville.” -Bob the Skull in the Dresden Files

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    2001-11
    Location
    Manchester, UK
    Posts
    47
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Change a network to Stand alone license

    I remember reading somewhere that you can do this without violating the license. Don't quote me but I think it's by taking one of your network licenses on a permanent basis - have a look on Autodesk's web site for info. Also remember that there is a cost if you want to go back the other way (in the UK anyway).

  6. #6
    BIM/VDC Management Brian Myers's Avatar
    Join Date
    2003-02
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri
    Posts
    1,817
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Change a network to Stand alone license

    The concern is that typically when you "borrow" a license you do it for a set period of time. At that time it essentially "de-activates" and "activates" again on the server. By changing it on the computer the server will not know that you've done this and "activate" the license again after the set period of time. At that point (unless the license is removed from the server) there will be two licenses of the same AutoCAD active at the same time.
    Brian Myers
    Jacobs: VDC Design Office Lead (BIM Leadership)
    Visit my LinkedIn Profile for more information.

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    2001-09
    Posts
    34
    Login to Give a bone
    1

    Default Re: Change a network to Stand alone license

    the network license is on a laptop. And i have a legal stand alone version.
    I don't wont to uninstall and reinstall just to make it a standalone.
    Thanks for the info i well try the regedit
    will it ask for the codes once i edit it?
    Tim Ashton
    GTC

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    2001-11
    Location
    Manchester, UK
    Posts
    47
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Change a network to Stand alone license

    My appologies,

    In the UK we can use the "License Configuration Switcher utility" introduced in R2002, but apparently it's not available in North America.

    ID: TS66251

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2013-06-21, 12:53 AM
  2. 2013: Network License - Send an offsite person a license?
    By jontramos in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2012-10-30, 06:14 PM
  3. Network License and Stand Alone
    By jcoe in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2006-10-03, 07:42 PM
  4. Moving from stand alone to network license
    By todd.mackay in forum CAD Management - General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2005-06-29, 05:44 PM
  5. Network vs Stand Alone
    By ghatch in forum Land Desktop - General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2004-06-16, 06:14 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •