See the top rated post in this thread. Click here

Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Scripts in LT

  1. #1
    100 Club RobertAitken's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-10
    Location
    Sunny Scotland
    Posts
    148
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Scripts in LT

    Is it possible to get a script to edit a piece of text in LT2004. I've done it in AutoCAD using lisp but lisp isn't there in LT.

    Got the script to do 90% but just need to get the text amended.

    Robert Aitken

  2. #2
    The Silent Type Mike.Perry's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Posts
    13,656
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Question Re: Scripts in LT

    Hi

    Are you talking a Script file (.SCR) or a command macro ?

    Is the Text object located in a certain location ie. Always in the same location (Modelspace / Paperspace / Coordinates) ?

    Have a good one, Mike

  3. #3
    Certified AUGI Addict jaberwok's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    0,0,0 The Origin
    Posts
    8,570
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Scripts in LT

    I can get a script to open a piece of text in the (dtext) editor but not to enter replacement text.
    John B

    "You can't convince a believer of anything; for their belief is not based on evidence, it's based on a deep-seated need to believe." - Carl Sagan

  4. #4
    100 Club RobertAitken's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-10
    Location
    Sunny Scotland
    Posts
    148
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Scripts in LT

    bog standard SCR file. Can you get Macros in LT, thought you needed full blown Autocad for that.

    All entities in modelspace.

    Script will erase hold on the drawing copy a bit of text draw a polyline then change the fist bit of text to read one thing and the bottom text to read another.

    Everything works apart from changing the text, it's all dialog boxes.

    Robert.

    PS How did the cardinals get on the other day? Will you be changing your sporting allegiance when you go over t'otherside of the pond?

  5. #5
    100 Club RobertAitken's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-10
    Location
    Sunny Scotland
    Posts
    148
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Scripts in LT

    Quote Originally Posted by johnbogie
    I can get a script to open a piece of text in the (dtext) editor but not to enter replacement text.
    Thats the bit I need. If they change the classification then the drawings have to be turned around very quickly. I thought if I can get the script to change the drawing then if it happens then it'll be very quick.

    There has to be a way.

    Robert

  6. #6
    The Silent Type Mike.Perry's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Posts
    13,656
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Scripts in LT

    Quote Originally Posted by johnbogie
    I can get a script to open a piece of text in the (dtext) editor but not to enter replacement text.
    Hi

    Look at the _.Change command.

    Have a good one, Mike

  7. #7
    The Silent Type Mike.Perry's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Posts
    13,656
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Scripts in LT

    Quote Originally Posted by RobertAitken
    Can you get Macros in LT, thought you needed full blown Autocad for that.

    PS How did the cardinals get on the other day? Will you be changing your sporting allegiance when you go over t'otherside of the pond?
    Hi

    Command macros work fine in AutoCAD LT (think Toolbar buttons).

    Have a good one, Mike

    ps Pass, I would have to ask my MBH. No!

  8. #8
    100 Club RobertAitken's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-10
    Location
    Sunny Scotland
    Posts
    148
    Login to Give a bone
    1

    Default Re: Scripts in LT

    Quote Originally Posted by Mike.Perry
    Hi

    Look at the _.Change command.

    Have a good one, Mike
    Once again it Mike to the rescue..

    Thanks Mike.

    Really must get back into this AutoCAD thingy

    Robert

  9. #9
    Certified AUGI Addict jaberwok's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    0,0,0 The Origin
    Posts
    8,570
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Scripts in LT

    text ins 0,0 3.5 0 abcde
    erase c 0,0 1,1 r l

    This creates a new piece of text (abcde x 3.5 high) with the same insertion point as an existing piece that is close to 0,0 and erases the previous piece.

    Any help?
    John B

    "You can't convince a believer of anything; for their belief is not based on evidence, it's based on a deep-seated need to believe." - Carl Sagan

Similar Threads

  1. AutoHotKey scripts
    By truevis in forum Revit - R & D Lounge
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 2009-10-06, 08:07 PM
  2. Scripts, ADT 2006 and XP 64-bit...
    By FWSchreck in forum ACA General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2008-09-08, 08:33 PM
  3. Layer Scripts
    By jgray in forum ACA General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2006-02-09, 09:34 PM
  4. Scripts
    By cadcamcim in forum AutoCAD Customization
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2004-10-05, 07:34 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •