Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Apply page setup to all layouts?

  1. #1
    Certified AUGI Addict patricks's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-06
    Location
    Memphis TN area
    Posts
    7,048
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Apply page setup to all layouts?

    If I create a page setup, is there a way to apply it to all layouts when plotting? I have a file that was sent to me with 23 sheets (23 layout tabs), and of course all of them are set to someone else's print settings. Is there a fast way to set up one sheet and then apply that setup to all the layout tabs?

  2. #2
    Administrator Opie's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-01
    Location
    jUSt Here (a lot)
    Posts
    9,106
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Apply page setup to all layouts?

    If you already have one page setup, going through each page with the page setup manager, you can either double click the preferred setup for the current tab or of course press the button "Set Current".
    If you have a technical question, please find the appropriate forum and ask it there.
    You will get a quicker response from your fellow AUGI members than if you sent it to me via a PM or email.
    jUSt

  3. #3
    Mod / Salary / SM Wanderer's Avatar
    Join Date
    2001-12
    Location
    St. Louis
    Posts
    5,408
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Talking Re: Apply page setup to all layouts?

    Quote Originally Posted by patricks
    If I create a page setup, is there a way to apply it to all layouts when plotting? I have a file that was sent to me with 23 sheets (23 layout tabs), and of course all of them are set to someone else's print settings. Is there a fast way to set up one sheet and then apply that setup to all the layout tabs?
    patricks, in addition to what richard has stated... what I typically do when getting a drawing set like this, I will pull up the sheet set manager (r2005/2006) and create a sheet set, making sure I get all the layouts I want, then I'll Publish > publish using page setup overrides. not sure if that helps, just a way that works for me.
    Melanie Stone
    @MistresDorkness

    Archibus, FMS/FMInteract and AutoCAD Expert (I use BricsCAD, Revit, Tandem, and Planon, too)
    Technical Editor
    not all those who wander are lost

  4. #4
    Certified AUGI Addict patricks's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-06
    Location
    Memphis TN area
    Posts
    7,048
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Apply page setup to all layouts?

    Why does this have to be so incredibly hard? Why can't it be as simple as Revit to print a batch of sheets. I'm clicking on each tab and printing each sheet, and after awhile AutoCAD says it's out of memory and decides it needs to shut down.

    I've been fighting with this thing for the over 2 hours, trying to simply print 3 copies of 23 sheets.

  5. #5
    Administrator Opie's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-01
    Location
    jUSt Here (a lot)
    Posts
    9,106
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Apply page setup to all layouts?

    Quote Originally Posted by patricks
    Why does this have to be so incredibly hard? Why can't it be as simple as Revit to print a batch of sheets. I'm clicking on each tab and printing each sheet, and after awhile AutoCAD says it's out of memory and decides it needs to shut down.

    I've been fighting with this thing for the over 2 hours, trying to simply print 3 copies of 23 sheets.
    Why didn't this come to me sooner. You can use Publish and then import the preferred page setup for each layout.
    If you have a technical question, please find the appropriate forum and ask it there.
    You will get a quicker response from your fellow AUGI members than if you sent it to me via a PM or email.
    jUSt

  6. #6
    The Silent Type Mike.Perry's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Posts
    13,656
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Apply page setup to all layouts?

    Quote Originally Posted by patricks
    Why does this have to be so incredibly hard?
    Hi

    Take a look at the following post...

    RE: Oct '05 - TIPniques: Power of Page Setups

    Have a good one, Mike

  7. #7
    I could stop if I wanted to LanceMcHatton's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-04
    Location
    Las Vegas, NV, USA
    Posts
    303
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Apply page setup to all layouts?

    Quote Originally Posted by patricks
    If I create a page setup, is there a way to apply it to all layouts when plotting? I have a file that was sent to me with 23 sheets (23 layout tabs), and of course all of them are set to someone else's print settings. Is there a fast way to set up one sheet and then apply that setup to all the layout tabs?
    Here are two lisps that might help you out. The first one sets all tabs to a pre-determined page setup. The second one does the same thing but also plots all layout tabs in the drawing...in alphabetical order. Please note that I have not tested them out for 2006. They work in 2002 and 2005, though.

    Code:
    (defun c:2436-Oce (/ actlay doc layouts plot)
    (setq doc (vla-get-activedocument (vlax-get-acad-object))
    			actlay (vla-get-activelayout doc)
    			layouts (vla-get-layouts doc)
    			plot (vla-get-plot doc)
    )
    (setq oldexpert (getvar "expert"))
    (setq oldfiledia (getvar "filedia"))
    (setvar "expert" 5)
    (command "-psetupin" "L:/block/GCW/Sheet_Borders/Page setup-H.dwg" "2436-Oce")
    (setvar "expert" oldexpert)
    (setvar "filedia" oldfiledia)
    (vlax-for itm layouts
    	 (if (/= (strcase (vla-get-name itm)) "MODEL")
    	 (progn
    		 (vla-put-ActiveLayout doc itm)
    		 (command "._plot" "no" "" "2436-Oce" "" "no" "YES" "NO")
    	 )
    	 )
    )
    (vla-put-ActiveLayout doc actlay)
    (princ "\nAll Layout Tabs were Set to 2436-Oce (Bond)")
    (princ)
    )
    Code:
    (defun c:2436-Oceplot (/ actlay doc layouts plot)
    (setq doc (vla-get-activedocument (vlax-get-acad-object))
    			actlay (vla-get-activelayout doc)
    			layouts (vla-get-layouts doc)
    			plot (vla-get-plot doc)
    )
    (setq oldexpert (getvar "expert"))
    (setq oldfiledia (getvar "filedia"))
    (setvar "expert" 5)
    (command "-psetupin" "L:/block/GCW/Sheet_Borders/Page setup-H.dwg" "2436-Oce")
    (setvar "expert" oldexpert)
    (setvar "filedia" oldfiledia)
    (vlax-for itm layouts
    	 (if (/= (strcase (vla-get-name itm)) "MODEL")
    	 (progn
    		 (vla-put-ActiveLayout doc itm)
    		 (command "._plot" "no" "" "2436-Oce" "" "no" "YES" "n")
    		 (vla-PlotToDevice plot)
    	 )
    	 )
    )
    (vla-put-ActiveLayout doc actlay)
    (princ "\nAll Layout Tabs were Set to 2436-Oce (Bond) and plotted")
    (princ)
    )
    Last edited by LanceMcHatton; 2005-10-17 at 03:38 PM. Reason: update info

  8. #8
    100 Club
    Join Date
    2004-12
    Posts
    153
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Apply page setup to all layouts?

    Here's a lisp routine too- you will need to run -PLOT first on the command line, and copy paste the defaults you want to use at the bottom of the lisp routine.

    Code:
    (defun c:PlotLayouts ()
       (setq	lay_list	 (layoutlist)
     	lay_list_len (length lay_list)
     	lay_nth		 0
       )
       (repeat lay_list_len
     	(command "layout" "set" (nth lay_nth lay_list))
     	(command "zoom" "e")
     	(plot2436)
     	(setq lay_nth (1+ lay_nth))
       )
       (princ)
     )
     
     (defun plot2436	()
       (command "-plot"		 "y"		   ""
     	   "Oce 9400.pc3"	"ARCH expand D (24.00 x 36.00 Inches)"
     	   "i"    		 "L"    	   "N"
     	   "W"			 "0.000000,0.000000"
     	   "36.000000,24.000000"		   "1:1"
     	   "C"    		 "Y"    	   "Pens - 24x36.ctb"
     	   "Y"    		 "N"    	   "N"
     	   "N"    		 "N"    	   "Y"
     	   "Y"
     	  )
     )
    Last edited by Mike.Perry; 2005-10-17 at 11:25 PM. Reason: [CODE] tags added.

  9. #9
    100 Club
    Join Date
    2005-05
    Location
    IL
    Posts
    103
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Apply page setup to all layouts?

    Wow, I just jumped into this thread and have found your lisp to be very usefull. One thing I noticed is that on about every couple pages it doesn't center the page (it still plots centered) but on screen the page is off to one side. It's an easy fix, just go into that page setup tab and click ok and it centers it fine. Just wondering if there's anyway to remedy that?

  10. #10
    100 Club
    Join Date
    2004-12
    Posts
    153
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Apply page setup to all layouts?

    if you're talking about my lisp- it's because it's set to window from 0,0 to 36,24. IF you eliminate those 2 things and put in an "E" instead, it will do extents.

Similar Threads

  1. 2014: 1 page setup to all existing layouts
    By bedros.j495613 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2014-10-14, 11:41 AM
  2. 2012: Applying Page setup to all layouts at once
    By Darren Allen in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 2013-01-22, 03:15 PM
  3. Apply page setup to multiple layouts?
    By patricks in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 2008-09-30, 05:21 AM
  4. Apply Plotting Style Setup to Multiple Layouts at Once
    By autocad.wishlist1734 in forum AutoCAD Wish List
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2007-07-24, 02:28 PM
  5. Layouts in the Page Setup pull-down
    By mfowler in forum AutoCAD Customization
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2005-08-31, 01:24 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •