Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Moving toolbar buttons from one toolbar to another

  1. #1
    Member dbanker's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-12
    Location
    Mushroom Capital of the World
    Posts
    47
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Question Moving toolbar buttons from one toolbar to another

    Does anyone know how to move toolbar buttons around? The old way of dragging and dropping while in customizing option doesn't seem to work...

  2. #2
    The Silent Type Mike.Perry's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Posts
    13,656
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Moving toolbar buttons from one toolbar to another

    Hi Doug

    Please note I have *moved* this thread from the AutoCAD Customization forum to this one...

    Why? - From your signature file it looks like you are using AutoCAD 2006, therefore your query is related to CUI. If I have this incorrect, please let me know.

    Thanks, Mike

    Forum Moderator

  3. #3
    AUGI Addict Glenn Pope's Avatar
    Join Date
    2001-05
    Location
    Austin, TX USA
    Posts
    2,201
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Moving toolbar buttons from one toolbar to another

    When you are in the CUI editor you can expand the toolbar list on the left side. Then all you need to do is move the button where you want it in the list. A preview on the right side will show you how the toolbar will look.
    Glenn Pope
    Civil Designer/CAD Manager
    River City Engineering
    AutoCAD Civil 3D 2011 Ver. 3
    Windows 7 Pro 64bit
    I explode MTEXT.

  4. #4
    Member dbanker's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-12
    Location
    Mushroom Capital of the World
    Posts
    47
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Moving toolbar buttons from one toolbar to another

    Quote Originally Posted by Mike.Perry
    Hi Doug

    Please note I have *moved* this thread from the AutoCAD Customization forum to this one...

    Why? - From your signature file it looks like you are using AutoCAD 2006, therefore your query is related to CUI. If I have this incorrect, please let me know.
    No problem at all. Thanks.

Similar Threads

  1. 2011: Blank Toolbar Buttons
    By rob.walters in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2010-04-20, 02:18 PM
  2. Toolbar menu buttons override each other
    By veroniquew in forum AutoCAD Customization
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2005-07-25, 08:24 PM
  3. Custom Toolbar Buttons Changing
    By purvisp in forum AutoCAD Customization
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2004-10-26, 03:50 PM
  4. 2000i - some toolbar buttons do not work
    By themaunderer in forum ACA General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2004-09-18, 09:43 PM
  5. Toolbar Buttons Lost
    By oestreichc in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2004-08-24, 08:56 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •