Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: cross sections

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2005-10
    Posts
    8
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default CROSS SECTIONS

    NEW TO LDD. NEW TO THIS SITE.

    HAVING TROUBLE GETTING LDD TO CUT CROSS SECTIONS
    FOR ME. KEEP GETTING ERROR MESSAGES

    ANY HELP WOULD BE APPRECIATED

  2. #2
    I could stop if I wanted to Ammon's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-06
    Location
    Salt Lake City, Utah
    Posts
    423
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: cross sections

    Quote Originally Posted by BRETT.98529
    NEW TO LDD. NEW TO THIS SITE.

    HAVING TROUBLE GETTING LDD TO CUT CROSS SECTIONS
    FOR ME. KEEP GETTING ERROR MESSAGES

    ANY HELP WOULD BE APPRECIATED
    Could you give a little more information about the errors and what process you go through to get the cross sections?


    **FYI** All caps is usually a sign of shouting in type. I know you are probably not intending to shout at us, so could you turn down the volume a little.

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    2005-06
    Location
    pleasant hill, ca
    Posts
    22
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: cross sections

    What error messages are you getting and at what point in the process?

    The Cross Section feature is actually a part of Civil Design, not LDD.

    Not sure if you have checked, but the help files give a pretty detailed walkthrough of creating cross sections. Definately worth the read.

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    2005-10
    Posts
    8
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: cross sections

    can someone walk me Thur the process of letting the computer cut the cross sections
    for me. I tried walking Thur the steps in the help menu, but i keep getting error messages.
    (example)
    will not let me set boundary
    or define sections.



    thanks

  5. #5
    I could stop if I wanted to Ammon's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-06
    Location
    Salt Lake City, Utah
    Posts
    423
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: cross sections

    Quote Originally Posted by BRETT.98529
    can someone walk me Thur the process of letting the computer cut the cross sections
    for me. I tried walking Thur the steps in the help menu, but i keep getting error messages.
    (example)
    will not let me set boundary
    or define sections.



    thanks
    Sure no problem

    Make your desired alignment current. Make your desired surface(s) current. Go to:
    Cross Section>>Existing Ground>>Sample from Surface

    You will get the section sampling diaolog box as seen screen shot 1

    Select how far wide you want the section, how frequently you want to sample the alignment, and any other specific locations at which to sample the alignment like PC's, PT's, Start of Alignment, End of Alignment, or a specific station that is in question.

    Click OK

    It will ask you what station to start and end. Enter your preference.

    This sampled your sections.

    To import your sections into your drawing:

    Go to:
    Cross Sections>>Section Plot>>[However you want to display your sections]

    One = Only outputs one sampled cross section. You need to know the station of the section you want.
    Page = Puts sections in page layouts with a border
    All = Puts all sections in your drawing
    (see second screen shot for example of each. One on left is all, one on right is page)

    Follow command line prompts to adjust to your needs.

    I hope that helps. Let me know if you run into problems.
    **Edit: I forgot to add the second screen shot**
    Attached Images Attached Images

  6. #6
    AUGI Addict Glenn Pope's Avatar
    Join Date
    2001-05
    Location
    Austin, TX USA
    Posts
    2,201
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: cross sections

    Hi BRETT

    Please note that I have merged your two threads into one. As I believe they where basically the same question.

    Thanks!
    Glenn Pope
    Civil Designer/CAD Manager
    River City Engineering
    AutoCAD Civil 3D 2011 Ver. 3
    Windows 7 Pro 64bit
    I explode MTEXT.

  7. #7
    Civil Engineering Moderator MHultgren's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    Central Iowa
    Posts
    1,431
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: cross sections

    Two questions. Have you built your surface and set it current before attempting to create your cross sections? Second, Are your cross sections within the boundary of your surface?
    Mark Hultgren
    Just a Lurker
    http://www.MKW-Ind.com
    Blog
    Socializing??

Similar Threads

  1. Lining up Cross Sections
    By lureguy in forum Land Desktop - General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2008-04-25, 12:08 PM
  2. Cross sections to CSV
    By ovidiucandrea in forum AutoCAD Civil 3D - General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2006-09-28, 05:36 AM
  3. Cross Sections
    By Stephen.Walz in forum Land Desktop - General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2006-09-26, 03:34 PM
  4. cross sections
    By kwdsku in forum AutoCAD Civil 3D - General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2006-04-06, 03:54 PM
  5. cross sections
    By mom of 3 in forum Civil 3D - Civil Design Companion - General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2005-01-06, 01:09 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •