Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: AutoCAD on XP 64 bit

  1. #1
    Active Member
    Join Date
    2005-03
    Posts
    59
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default AutoCAD on XP 64 bit

    I have installed Windows XP 64 bit on my AMD Athlon 64 recently and have tried to install AutoCAD 06 with no luck.
    When I start ACAD2006 installation it tells me to install .Net framework 2.0 so I downloaded from MS website and now this .Net installation wants me to install Windows Installer 3.0. So, again, I downloaded Windows Installer 3.1 and now this darn thing wont install on my machine saying that it is for different hardware flatform and I cant find AMD specific installation file on MS website.
    Is there any way that I could go around this problems?

  2. #2
    The Silent Type Mike.Perry's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Posts
    13,654
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: AutoCAD on XP 64 bit

    Hi

    Check out the following Technical Document on the Autodesk web site under the Knowledge Base section -

    ID: TS1053254 - Autodesk products and 64-bit technology

    Have a good one, Mike

  3. #3
    Mod / Salary / SM Wanderer's Avatar
    Join Date
    2001-12
    Location
    St. Louis
    Posts
    5,302
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Cool Re: AutoCAD on XP 64 bit

    Quote Originally Posted by ch00su
    I have installed Windows XP 64 bit on my AMD Athlon 64 recently and have tried to install AutoCAD 06 with no luck.
    When I start ACAD2006 installation it tells me to install .Net framework 2.0 so I downloaded from MS website and now this .Net installation wants me to install Windows Installer 3.0. So, again, I downloaded Windows Installer 3.1 and now this darn thing wont install on my machine saying that it is for different hardware flatform and I cant find AMD specific installation file on MS website.
    Is there any way that I could go around this problems?
    I'm sure this won't answer your question, but, it's an interesting discussion: what does/doesn't autocad take advantage of?
    Melanie Stone
    @MistresDorkness

    ARCHIBUS, FMS/FMInteract and AutoCAD Expert (I use Revit and Tririga, too)
    Technical Editor
    not all those who wander are lost

  4. #4
    Active Member
    Join Date
    2005-03
    Posts
    59
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Unhappy Re: AutoCAD on XP 64 bit

    Dont' you hate it when you have a new gadget in your hand and you can't fully use it?
    Well I guess we all gonna have to wait for next version of AutoCAD.....

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    2005-06
    Location
    Santa Rosa, California
    Posts
    13
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: AutoCAD on XP 64 bit

    Hi, I've been running 2006 with no problems. Maybe switch your chipset to EMT64 (Intel).

  6. #6
    All AUGI, all the time thomas.stright's Avatar
    Join Date
    2015-12
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    535
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: AutoCAD on XP 64 bit

    Quote Originally Posted by fiver
    Hi, I've been running 2006 with no problems. Maybe switch your chipset to EMT64 (Intel).
    Running on 64 and having AutoCAD actually use it are two totally different things....

  7. #7
    Active Member
    Join Date
    2005-03
    Posts
    59
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Unhappy Re: AutoCAD on XP 64 bit

    Quote Originally Posted by thomas.stright
    Running on 64 and having AutoCAD actually use it are two totally different things....
    I'm sure that Fiver meant actually USING it on 64 bit machine.
    I've seen from other web sites that ACAD is working as normal in 64 bit machine with XP 64 although CPU information was missing from those posts....I guess all those machines were Intel CPU equipped machines.
    Only if I could get this Windows Installer 3.0 to install on my computer......or there might be someone found a workaround to this..hope that someone see this post and please enlighten me.

    By the way, contrary to ACAD I've installed Revit 8 trial version on AMD64 with XP 64 and it seems to be working fine.
    Last edited by ch00su; 2005-11-01 at 12:35 PM.

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    2005-06
    Location
    Santa Rosa, California
    Posts
    13
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: AutoCAD on XP 64 bit

    You might try the following site for help with this:

    http://www.microsoft.com/communities....general&fltr=

Similar Threads

  1. 2012: Problems in autocad 2012 when opening files from autocad 2011 saved as 2000
    By debora.fernandes in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 2012-06-30, 02:12 PM
  2. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2009-06-01, 07:10 AM
  3. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2007-09-07, 04:36 PM
  4. AutoCAD 2002 - Function / Tool that edits AutoCAD command quick keys
    By stevejlipski in forum AutoCAD Customization
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2007-01-02, 12:07 AM
  5. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2006-05-14, 06:00 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •