Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 40

Thread: Turn off the (I'll call it) "error reporting" that flashes back to the command line

  1. #1
    100 Club dfuehrer's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-11
    Posts
    130
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Cool Turn off the (I'll call it) "error reporting" that flashes back to the command line

    Hello everyone,

    I would like to thank everyone here, who has assisted me with the creation of my "Masterpiece." I have yet another question, and am hopeful that the experts here can, and will help me again. Here goes...

    In my "Masterpiece" I have turned off the command line echo in my code, by using:

    (setvar "cmdecho" 0)

    This is so everything being processed doesn't show at the command line.

    My question is this... How can I turn off the (I'll call it) "error reporting" that flashes back to the command line when I run my "Masterpiece?" An example of this would be like this:

    No unreferenced text styles found.
    No unreferenced shape files found.
    No unreferenced dimension styles found.
    No unreferenced mlinestyles found.
    No unreferenced plotstyles found.
    No unreferenced table styles found.
    No unreferenced blocks found.
    No unreferenced layers found.
    No unreferenced linetypes found.
    Cannot freeze layer "0". It is the CURRENT layer.
    No matching layer names found.

    It shows multiple lines of most of these, I have just shown them once here. I have in the code, things such as layer names that may not be in the particular drawing I am running my code on.

    How can I tell AutoCAD (in my code) to not display this stuff. Also, if I am able to turn this "error reporting" off, how do I turn it back on at the end of the routine?

    Thanks in advance!

    Don

  2. #2
    AUGI Addict
    Join Date
    2005-08
    Posts
    1,043
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Turn off the (I'll call it) "error reporting" that flashes back to the command line

    Look at "nomutt". But if you use that, then make sure that you turn it back on.

    Tim

  3. #3
    100 Club dfuehrer's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-11
    Posts
    130
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Turn off the (I'll call it) "error reporting" that flashes back to the command line

    It doesn't seem to have any effect... What would the usage look like in my code?

    Don

  4. #4
    Administrator Opie's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-01
    Location
    jUSt Here (a lot)
    Posts
    9,138
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Turn off the (I'll call it) "error reporting" that flashes back to the command line

    to suppress message displays
    Code:
    (setvar "nomutt" 1)
    to enable message displays
    Code:
    (setvar "nomutt" 0)
    If you have a technical question, please find the appropriate forum and ask it there.
    You will get a quicker response from your fellow AUGI members than if you sent it to me via a PM or email.
    jUSt

  5. #5
    100 Club dfuehrer's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-11
    Posts
    130
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Turn off the (I'll call it) "error reporting" that flashes back to the command line

    I tried that. Does it matter where I put it in the code?

  6. #6
    Administrator Opie's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-01
    Location
    jUSt Here (a lot)
    Posts
    9,138
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Turn off the (I'll call it) "error reporting" that flashes back to the command line

    Quote Originally Posted by dfuehrer
    I tried that. Does it matter where I put it in the code?
    You need to turn it off (suppress) before the step you want to suppress. Then turn it back on at the end of what you want to suppress. It should not make any difference on the location before or after.

    This may not do what you want it to do, either.
    If you have a technical question, please find the appropriate forum and ask it there.
    You will get a quicker response from your fellow AUGI members than if you sent it to me via a PM or email.
    jUSt

  7. #7
    100 Club dfuehrer's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-11
    Posts
    130
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Turn off the (I'll call it) "error reporting" that flashes back to the command line

    I think you are correct. I seem to barking up the wrong tree...

  8. #8
    AUGI Addict
    Join Date
    2005-08
    Posts
    1,043
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Turn off the (I'll call it) "error reporting" that flashes back to the command line

    If that doesn't work, then, if you really want to get rid of that stuff, maybe you should use ActiveX features, and code it yourself. I don't know what your code is or does, so this is just a guess at what you might be able to do to solve it.

    Tim

  9. #9
    All AUGI, all the time
    Join Date
    2015-12
    Location
    Central Oregon
    Posts
    591
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Turn off the (I'll call it) "error reporting" that flashes back to the command line

    Hi Don,
    Looking back through your code (I didn't really look at it before beyond the problem area) I see you use the Purge command multiple times. AFAIK there is NO way to suppress the output from the Purge command. You CAN, however, convert all of your (command) calls to pure lisp versions. This will take some time to figure out and debug, but it will be a great learning experience for you.

    Hint: Create a helper function that can be called multiple times, rather than rewriting the same code for each item you want to "purge".

    If you want help in this direction, just say so....

    Jeff

  10. #10
    Administrator Opie's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-01
    Location
    jUSt Here (a lot)
    Posts
    9,138
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Turn off the (I'll call it) "error reporting" that flashes back to the command line

    Quote Originally Posted by miff
    Hi Don,
    Looking back through your code (I didn't really look at it before beyond the problem area) I see you use the Purge command multiple times. AFAIK there is NO way to suppress the output from the Purge command. You CAN, however, convert all of your (command) calls to pure lisp versions. This will take some time to figure out and debug, but it will be a great learning experience for you.

    Hint: Create a helper function that can be called multiple times, rather than rewriting the same code for each item you want to "purge".

    If you want help in this direction, just say so....

    Jeff
    Jeff, I guess you are thinking modular so the helper functions could be reused for other routines in the future. Good Idea.
    If you have a technical question, please find the appropriate forum and ask it there.
    You will get a quicker response from your fellow AUGI members than if you sent it to me via a PM or email.
    jUSt

Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2015-08-07, 04:03 PM
  2. 2013: crosshair flashes the windows "thinking circle"
    By g.johnston222936339 in forum AutoCAD Civil 3D - General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2013-04-09, 07:16 PM
  3. AUTOCAD 2013 Error: _sheetset unknown command "sheet set"
    By omorah in forum AutoCAD Customization
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2012-06-18, 09:25 PM
  4. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2006-02-03, 07:34 PM
  5. Can I program the "Back" and "Forward" mouse buttons for ADT3.3?
    By jhohman in forum AutoCAD Customization
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2004-12-29, 06:57 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •